Form 13-F position report

DEFINITIVE HEALTHCARE CORP

Reported by FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT LLC

DH CUSIP 24477E103 Manager CIK 0000003520

Reported 1,777,867 shares, down 437,978 (19.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -45.7%; share count -19.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.05% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 1,777,867 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $9,707,154 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 12 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 53760000
2021-12-31 50394000
2022-03-31 1614000
2022-06-30 22370000
2022-09-30 41111000
2022-12-31 25208115
2023-03-31 26096886
2023-06-30 29532734
2023-09-30 20454496
2023-12-31 27647176
2024-03-31 17881869
2024-06-30 9707154
2024-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

13 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for DEFINITIVE HEALTHCARE CORP held by FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2024 Reduced 0 -1,777,867 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 1,777,867 -437,978 (-19.8%) 0.05% $9,707,154 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 2,215,845 -565,561 (-20.3%) 0.09% $17,881,869 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 2,781,406 +221,394 (8.6%) 0.15% $27,647,176 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 2,560,012 -124,782 (-4.6%) 0.12% $20,454,496 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 2,684,794 +158,474 (6.3%) 0.15% $29,532,734 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 2,526,320 +232,588 (10.1%) 0.14% $26,096,886 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 2,293,732 -351,730 (-13.3%) 0.14% $25,208,115 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 2,645,462 +1,669,892 (171.2%) 0.21% $41,111,000 2022-11-15
Q2 2022 Added 975,570 +910,076 (1389.6%) 0.1% $22,370,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 65,494 -1,778,417 (-96.4%) < 0.01% $1,614,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 1,843,911 +588,709 (46.9%) 0.13% $50,394,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 New 1,255,202 +1,255,202 (0.0%) 0.13% $53,760,000 2021-11-15

Who else reported the position

178 managers reported DEFINITIVE HEALTHCARE CORP for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting DEFINITIVE HEALTHCARE CORP in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
ADVENT INTERNATIONAL CORP MA Unchanged 62,493,676 0 8.15% $341,215,471 12 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 4,663,551 +128,174 < 0.01% $25,462,989 12 qtrs
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA Added 4,426,420 +976,279 < 0.01% $24,168,253 12 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 4,419,616 +453,257 < 0.01% $24,131,103 12 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Added 4,123,212 +618,462 < 0.01% $22,512,738 12 qtrs
BAMCO INC NY Unchanged 3,491,471 0 0.05% $19,063,432 12 qtrs
Irenic Capital Management LP New 2,946,942 +2,946,942 1.97% $16,090,303 1 qtr
PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC NJ Added 2,464,049 +1,138,123 0.37% $13,453,706 5 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,985,075 +528 < 0.01% $10,837,597 7 qtrs
FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT LLC This report Reduced 1,777,867 -437,978 0.05% $9,707,154 12 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
Common

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,236,836
Shared
0
None
541,031

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.