Reported 194,728 shares, down 11,638 (5.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -40.1%; share count -5.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2013-06-30 | 7668000 |
| 2013-09-30 | 7514000 |
| 2013-12-31 | 7583000 |
| 2014-03-31 | 6435000 |
| 2014-06-30 | 5912000 |
| 2014-09-30 | 3540000 |
| 2014-12-31 | 2748000 |
| 2015-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2015 | Reduced | 0 | -224,712 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2015-05-13 | |
| Q4 2014 | Added | 224,712 | +29,984 (15.4%) | < 0.01% | $2,748,000 | 2015-02-09 | |
| Q3 2014 | Reduced | 194,728 | -11,638 (-5.6%) | < 0.01% | $3,540,000 | 2014-10-29 | |
| Q2 2014 | Reduced | 206,366 | -23,356 (-10.2%) | < 0.01% | $5,912,000 | 2014-08-06 | |
| Q1 2014 | Added | 229,722 | +5,513 (2.5%) | < 0.01% | $6,435,000 | 2014-05-02 | |
| Q4 2013 | Reduced | 224,209 | -7,218 (-3.1%) | < 0.01% | $7,583,000 | 2014-02-12 | |
| Q3 2013 | Added | 231,427 | +23,410 (11.3%) | < 0.01% | $7,514,000 | 2013-11-12 | |
| Q2 2013 | New | 208,017 | +208,017 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $7,668,000 | 2013-08-13 |
Who else reported the position
91 managers reported DAWSON GEOPHYSICAL CO for Q3 2014.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC NY | Added | 802,309 | +169,658 | 1.21% | $14,586,000 | 6 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 628,626 | -3,794 | < 0.01% | $11,429,000 | 6 qtrs |
| BEDDOW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 522,281 | +1,658 | 2.79% | $9,495,000 | 6 qtrs |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS LLC | Added | 343,274 | +173,452 | 0.21% | $6,241,000 | 6 qtrs |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | Added | 295,633 | +264,839 | 0.07% | $5,375,000 | 2 qtrs |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | Added | 287,200 | +20,000 | 0.02% | $5,221,000 | 6 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 273,987 | -730 | < 0.01% | $4,981,000 | 6 qtrs |
| BlackRock Institutional Trust Company N A | Added | 271,689 | +4,803 | < 0.01% | $4,939,000 | 6 qtrs |
| GRACE & WHITE INC NY | Added | 269,824 | +136,129 | 0.99% | $4,905,000 | 6 qtrs |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Added | 259,545 | +35,330 | < 0.01% | $4,719,000 | 6 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2014
- Filed
- October 29, 2014
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 194,728
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.