Reported 668,702 shares, up 48,702 (7.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 35.4%; share count 7.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 5915000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 5443000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 5163000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 6125000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 6426750 |
| 2023-03-31 | 5406400 |
| 2023-06-30 | 7322287 |
| 2023-09-30 | 11928000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2621820 |
| 2024-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -111,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 111,000 | -689,000 (-86.1%) | 1.78% | $2,621,820 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 800,000 | +131,298 (19.6%) | 6.22% | $11,928,000 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 668,702 | +48,702 (7.9%) | 5.54% | $7,322,287 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 620,000 | -405,000 (-39.5%) | 3.0% | $5,406,400 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,025,000 | -725,000 (-41.4%) | 3.27% | $6,426,750 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 1,750,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.25% | $6,125,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 1,750,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.07% | $5,163,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 1,750,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.82% | $5,443,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 1,750,000 | +1,750,000 (0.0%) | 1.63% | $5,915,000 | 2022-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
185 managers reported CYMABAY THERAPEUTICS INC for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | Unchanged | 10,300,000 | 0 | 1.53% | $112,785,000 | 18 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Added | 7,746,587 | +250,538 | 0.05% | $84,849,183 | 3 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 7,504,670 | +4,854,593 | < 0.01% | $82,176,135 | 26 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 5,148,880 | +699,272 | < 0.01% | $56,380,236 | 36 qtrs |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | Unchanged | 4,570,918 | 0 | 6.96% | $50,051,552 | 3 qtrs |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP L L C | Added | 4,401,292 | +1,892 | 0.1% | $48,194,147 | 35 qtrs |
| Cormorant Asset Management LP | Added | 3,800,000 | +2,528,571 | 2.33% | $41,610,000 | 2 qtrs |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | Reduced | 3,733,255 | -170,000 | 1.18% | $40,879,142 | 3 qtrs |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Added | 3,272,008 | +47,146 | 0.02% | $35,828,487 | 24 qtrs |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors LLC | Unchanged | 2,500,000 | 0 | 2.82% | $27,375,000 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 668,702
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.