Reported 800,000 shares, up 131,298 (19.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 62.9%; share count 19.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 5915000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 5443000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 5163000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 6125000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 6426750 |
| 2023-03-31 | 5406400 |
| 2023-06-30 | 7322287 |
| 2023-09-30 | 11928000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2621820 |
| 2024-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -111,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 111,000 | -689,000 (-86.1%) | 1.78% | $2,621,820 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 800,000 | +131,298 (19.6%) | 6.22% | $11,928,000 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 668,702 | +48,702 (7.9%) | 5.54% | $7,322,287 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 620,000 | -405,000 (-39.5%) | 3.0% | $5,406,400 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,025,000 | -725,000 (-41.4%) | 3.27% | $6,426,750 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 1,750,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.25% | $6,125,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 1,750,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.07% | $5,163,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 1,750,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.82% | $5,443,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 1,750,000 | +1,750,000 (0.0%) | 1.63% | $5,915,000 | 2022-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
214 managers reported CYMABAY THERAPEUTICS INC for Q3 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | Unchanged | 10,300,000 | 0 | 2.4% | $153,573,000 | 19 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 7,791,996 | +287,326 | < 0.01% | $116,178,662 | 27 qtrs |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | New | 6,940,000 | +6,940,000 | 2.04% | $103,475,400 | 1 qtr |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Reduced | 6,803,484 | -943,103 | 0.07% | $101,432,021 | 4 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 5,747,587 | +598,707 | < 0.01% | $85,696,522 | 37 qtrs |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP L L C | Reduced | 4,125,000 | -276,292 | 0.14% | $61,503,750 | 36 qtrs |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | Added | 4,043,191 | +309,936 | 2.01% | $60,283,978 | 4 qtrs |
| Cormorant Asset Management LP | Added | 3,850,000 | +50,000 | 3.35% | $57,403,500 | 3 qtrs |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | Added | 3,555,274 | +1,883,742 | 0.05% | $53,009,135 | 3 qtrs |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Added | 3,307,915 | +35,907 | 0.03% | $49,321,016 | 25 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2023
- Filed
- November 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 800,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.