Form 13-F position report

CREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH

Reported by HSBC HOLDINGS PLC

CACC CUSIP 225310101 Manager CIK 0000873630

Reported 147,364 shares, down 338 (0.2%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 8.4%; share count -0.2% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.08% This manager · Q4 2022
Shares 147,364 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $69,919,232 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 26 Through Q4 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 101118000
2021-12-31 99465000
2022-03-31 81572000
2022-06-30 69907000
2022-09-30 64512000
2022-12-31 69919232
2023-03-31 50912212
2023-06-30 59845125
2023-09-30 48730967
2023-12-31 54532991
2024-03-31 50803400
2024-06-30 47334501
2024-09-30 40777520
2024-12-31 42734934
2025-03-31 0
2026-03-31 1025997
2026-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

17 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH held by HSBC HOLDINGS PLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 0 -2,423 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 New 2,423 +2,423 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,025,997 2026-04-30
Q1 2025 Reduced 0 -92,108 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Added 92,108 +27 (0.0%) 0.02% $42,734,934 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 92,081 -21 (0.0%) 0.02% $40,777,520 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Unchanged 92,102 0 (0.0%) 0.03% $47,334,501 2024-08-12
Q1 2024 Reduced 92,102 -10,000 (-9.8%) 0.03% $50,803,400 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 102,102 -3,900 (-3.7%) 0.05% $54,532,991 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Reduced 106,002 -11,656 (-9.9%) 0.05% $48,730,967 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Added 117,658 +1,073 (0.9%) 0.06% $59,845,125 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Reduced 116,585 -30,779 (-20.9%) 0.06% $50,912,212 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 147,364 -338 (-0.2%) 0.08% $69,919,232 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 147,702 -405 (-0.3%) 0.11% $64,512,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 148,107 -656 (-0.4%) 0.1% $69,907,000 2022-08-11
Q1 2022 Added 148,763 +547 (0.4%) 0.1% $81,572,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 148,216 -24,571 (-14.2%) 0.09% $99,465,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Reduced 172,787 -19,627 (-10.2%) 0.1% $101,118,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

276 managers reported CREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH for Q4 2022.

Managers reporting CREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH in Q4 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Prescott General Partners LLC Reduced 1,560,014 -72,354 60.11% $740,070,642 39 qtrs
Ruane Cunniff & Goldfarb L P Reduced 798,731 -24,142 5.92% $378,917,986 20 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Reduced 641,379 -20,009 0.06% $304,270,198 24 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 588,413 +3,339 < 0.01% $279,143,127 39 qtrs
Gobi Capital LLC Added 519,614 +8,360 21.49% $246,504,882 25 qtrs
BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC Added 321,811 +3,301 4.48% $152,667,138 34 qtrs
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC Reduced 281,541 -10,998 0.1% $133,563,048 39 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 269,139 +6,606 < 0.01% $127,679,541 39 qtrs
Cantillon Capital Management LLC Reduced 246,557 -5,987 0.99% $116,966,640 39 qtrs
RV Capital AG Unchanged 195,246 0 46.85% $92,624,702 17 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2022
Filed
February 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
147,364
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.