Form 13-F position report

CREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH

Reported by STATE STREET CORPORATION

CACC CUSIP 225310101 Manager CIK 0000093751

Reported 109,783 shares, up 1,446 (1.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 4.9%; share count 1.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q1 2024
Shares 109,783 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $60,550,814 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 44 Through Q1 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 76488000
2021-12-31 84028000
2022-03-31 69190000
2022-06-30 57952000
2022-09-30 51128000
2022-12-31 50682998
2023-03-31 46896974
2023-06-30 51780416
2023-09-30 47679475
2023-12-31 57714370
2024-03-31 60550814
2024-06-30 57829445
2024-09-30 49557506
2024-12-31 52763548
2025-03-31 56698328
2025-06-30 59575291
2025-09-30 50308906
2025-12-31 42182802
2026-03-31 39916187
2026-06-30 112650131

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH held by STATE STREET CORPORATION.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 176,917 +82,655 (87.7%) < 0.01% $112,650,131 2026-08-07
Q1 2026 Reduced 94,262 -860 (-0.9%) < 0.01% $39,916,187 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 95,122 -12,622 (-11.7%) < 0.01% $42,182,802 2026-02-13
Q3 2025 Reduced 107,744 -9,201 (-7.9%) < 0.01% $50,308,906 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Added 116,945 +7,139 (6.5%) < 0.01% $59,575,291 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 109,806 -2,586 (-2.3%) < 0.01% $56,698,328 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Added 112,392 +630 (0.6%) < 0.01% $52,763,548 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 111,762 -598 (-0.5%) < 0.01% $49,557,506 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 112,360 +2,577 (2.3%) < 0.01% $57,829,445 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 109,783 +1,446 (1.3%) < 0.01% $60,550,814 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 108,337 +4,713 (4.5%) < 0.01% $57,714,370 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 103,624 +1,680 (1.6%) < 0.01% $47,679,475 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 101,944 -5,608 (-5.2%) < 0.01% $51,780,416 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 107,552 +716 (0.7%) < 0.01% $46,896,974 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 106,836 -9,894 (-8.5%) < 0.01% $50,682,998 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 116,730 -5,685 (-4.6%) < 0.01% $51,128,000 2022-11-15
Q2 2022 Reduced 122,415 -3,300 (-2.6%) < 0.01% $57,952,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 125,715 +3,525 (2.9%) < 0.01% $69,190,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 122,190 -8,492 (-6.5%) < 0.01% $84,028,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 130,682 -12,533 (-8.8%) < 0.01% $76,488,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

276 managers reported CREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH for Q1 2024.

Managers reporting CREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH in Q1 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Prescott General Partners LLC Unchanged 1,560,014 0 47.75% $860,425,722 44 qtrs
Cerity Partners LLC Reduced 798,324 -88,646 1.16% $440,315,601 5 qtrs
Ruane Cunniff & Goldfarb L P Reduced 718,040 -29,316 6.15% $396,034,962 25 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Added 616,485 +4,162 0.06% $340,022,302 29 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 487,226 -9,645 < 0.01% $268,729,500 44 qtrs
Gobi Capital LLC Added 365,750 +1,000 12.59% $201,729,413 30 qtrs
BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC Added 343,416 +19,727 3.84% $189,411,095 39 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 263,499 -32,723 < 0.01% $145,332,875 44 qtrs
Cantillon Capital Management LLC Reduced 245,931 -4,979 0.85% $135,643,243 44 qtrs
Smead Capital Management Inc Added 190,279 +7,793 1.64% $104,948,382 17 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2024
Filed
May 15, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
92,210
Shared
83
None
17,490

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.