Reported 2,665,240 shares, down 89,764 (3.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 4.8%; share count -3.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1586390000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1590616000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1610641000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1380462000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1319342000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1261090381 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1368878837 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1434911911 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1519467830 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1636689482 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1349514718 |
| 2024-06-30 | 879097908 |
| 2024-09-30 | 147641927 |
| 2024-12-31 | 150164742 |
| 2025-03-31 | 196179362 |
| 2025-06-30 | 220433900 |
| 2025-09-30 | 132529852 |
| 2025-12-31 | 130915284 |
| 2026-03-31 | 202583186 |
| 2026-06-30 | 184809583 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 197,558 | -5,751 (-2.8%) | 0.03% | $184,809,583 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 203,309 | +51,495 (33.9%) | 0.04% | $202,583,186 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 151,814 | +8,636 (6.0%) | 0.02% | $130,915,284 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 143,178 | -79,496 (-35.7%) | 0.02% | $132,529,852 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 222,674 | +15,248 (7.4%) | 0.04% | $220,433,900 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 207,426 | +43,539 (26.6%) | 0.04% | $196,179,362 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 163,887 | -2,654 (-1.6%) | 0.03% | $150,164,742 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 166,541 | -867,704 (-83.9%) | 0.03% | $147,641,927 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 1,034,245 | -807,769 (-43.9%) | 0.16% | $879,097,908 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,842,014 | -637,518 (-25.7%) | 0.24% | $1,349,514,718 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 2,479,532 | -209,982 (-7.8%) | 0.31% | $1,636,689,482 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 2,689,514 | +24,274 (0.9%) | 0.3% | $1,519,467,830 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 2,665,240 | -89,764 (-3.3%) | 0.27% | $1,434,911,911 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 2,755,004 | -7,516 (-0.3%) | 0.27% | $1,368,878,837 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 2,762,520 | -31,100 (-1.1%) | 0.25% | $1,261,090,381 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 2,793,620 | -86,663 (-3.0%) | 0.28% | $1,319,342,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 2,880,283 | +83,303 (3.0%) | 0.28% | $1,380,462,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 2,796,980 | -4,880 (-0.2%) | 0.28% | $1,610,641,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 2,801,860 | -728,552 (-20.6%) | 0.25% | $1,590,616,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 3,530,412 | -29,845 (-0.8%) | 0.27% | $1,586,390,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
3135 managers reported COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP-NEW for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 39,777,180 | +20,871 | 0.51% | $21,415,238,170 | 41 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 30,549,214 | -490,223 | 0.45% | $16,447,085,689 | 41 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 19,108,655 | +333,308 | 0.54% | $10,287,717,679 | 41 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 9,081,320 | -367,292 | 0.41% | $4,889,201,087 | 41 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 9,029,161 | +457,429 | 0.48% | $4,861,121,990 | 41 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 8,430,277 | +219,892 | 0.53% | $4,525,418,641 | 41 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 7,545,188 | -578,565 | 0.43% | $4,062,178,405 | 41 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Added | 5,851,678 | +256,155 | 0.66% | $3,150,426,480 | 41 qtrs |
| NORGES BANK | Added | 5,219,113 | +30,149 | 0.55% | $2,809,866,057 | 41 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Reduced | 4,924,361 | -227,218 | 0.51% | $2,651,177,475 | 41 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 2,593,287
- None
- 71,953
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.