First reported at 3,879,477 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | 121582810 |
| 2023-09-30 | 121476935 |
| 2023-12-31 | 162276660 |
| 2024-03-31 | 196398988 |
| 2024-06-30 | 150974712 |
| 2024-09-30 | 146986600 |
| 2024-12-31 | 131313487 |
| 2025-03-31 | 121979223 |
| 2025-06-30 | 151698476 |
| 2025-09-30 | 143231457 |
| 2025-12-31 | 147681849 |
| 2026-03-31 | 87521090 |
| 2026-06-30 | 61888731 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 1,282,668 | -489,014 (-27.6%) | 1.01% | $61,888,731 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 1,771,682 | -1,069,993 (-37.7%) | 1.49% | $87,521,090 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 2,841,675 | +180,864 (6.8%) | 2.35% | $147,681,849 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 2,660,811 | +147,166 (5.9%) | 1.97% | $143,231,457 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 2,513,645 | -11,282 (-0.4%) | 2.08% | $151,698,476 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 2,524,927 | -54,399 (-2.1%) | 1.81% | $121,979,223 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 2,579,326 | -731,183 (-22.1%) | 1.98% | $131,313,487 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 3,310,509 | +225,615 (7.3%) | 2.22% | $146,986,600 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 3,084,894 | -345,656 (-10.1%) | 2.51% | $150,974,712 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 3,430,550 | -585,205 (-14.6%) | 3.29% | $196,398,988 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 4,015,755 | -194,884 (-4.6%) | 3.23% | $162,276,660 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 4,210,639 | +331,162 (8.5%) | 1.99% | $121,476,935 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | New | 3,879,477 | +3,879,477 (0.0%) | 2.06% | $121,582,810 | 2023-08-14 |
Who else reported the position
244 managers reported CORE & MAIN INC COM CL A (DE) for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clayton Dubilier & Rice LLC | Reduced | 122,082,165 | -38,714,579 | 56.02% | $3,826,055,051 | 8 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 8,303,196 | +1,849,062 | < 0.01% | $260,222,163 | 8 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Reduced | 5,764,284 | -2,080,354 | 0.11% | $180,647,296 | 8 qtrs |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 5,572,937 | -288,906 | 0.19% | $174,655,846 | 8 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 5,205,622 | +5,184,475 | 0.01% | $163,144,207 | 6 qtrs |
| Select Equity Group L P | Reduced | 4,817,760 | -1,069,877 | 0.56% | $150,988,598 | 8 qtrs |
| NORGES BANK | Added | 4,522,552 | +318,674 | 0.03% | $141,736,780 | 8 qtrs |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | Added | 4,233,014 | +309,997 | 0.16% | $132,662,659 | 8 qtrs |
| AMUNDI | Reduced | 4,192,499 | -401,744 | 0.07% | $131,075,316 | 8 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 4,152,165 | +285,251 | < 0.01% | $130,128,852 | 8 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 3,879,477
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.