Reported 2,015,606 shares, up 1,274,134 (171.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 280.8%; share count 171.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | 1842541 |
| 2023-09-30 | 21391467 |
| 2023-12-31 | 81450638 |
| 2024-03-31 | 125186571 |
| 2024-06-30 | 106677699 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
| 2025-09-30 | 67283570 |
| 2025-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -1,249,927 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | New | 1,249,927 | +1,249,927 (0.0%) | 0.48% | $67,283,570 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -2,179,765 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 2,179,765 | -6,900 (-0.3%) | 0.92% | $106,677,699 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 2,186,665 | +171,059 (8.5%) | 1.14% | $125,186,571 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 2,015,606 | +1,274,134 (171.8%) | 0.83% | $81,450,638 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 741,472 | +682,680 (1161.2%) | 0.23% | $21,391,467 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | New | 58,792 | +58,792 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $1,842,541 | 2023-08-14 |
Who else reported the position
392 managers reported CORE & MAIN INC COM CL A (DE) for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clayton Dubilier & Rice LLC | Reduced | 49,696,744 | -49,385,422 | 53.92% | $2,008,245,425 | 10 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 13,417,484 | +3,926,588 | 0.01% | $542,200,528 | 10 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 12,255,960 | +7,247,819 | 0.01% | $495,263,345 | 10 qtrs |
| Select Equity Group L P | Added | 9,159,606 | +4,501,687 | 1.32% | $370,139,678 | 10 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 7,398,428 | -467,291 | 0.02% | $298,970,483 | 8 qtrs |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | Added | 6,398,698 | +1,327,158 | 0.29% | $258,571,386 | 2 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Added | 6,119,129 | +969,599 | 0.15% | $247,265,410 | 10 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 4,324,690 | +105,327 | 0.02% | $174,760,765 | 10 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 4,084,378 | +1,591,322 | 0.04% | $165,049,715 | 10 qtrs |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL LLC | Reduced | 4,015,755 | -194,884 | 3.23% | $162,276,660 | 3 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 2,015,606
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.