Reported 405,000 shares, down 15,000 (3.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -17.7%; share count -3.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 3453000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 3617000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 4519000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 3721000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 4022000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 5260950 |
| 2023-03-31 | 6746250 |
| 2023-06-30 | 4550000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 3418800 |
| 2023-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -120,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-02-08 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 120,000 | -80,000 (-40.0%) | 0.19% | $3,418,800 | 2023-11-08 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 200,000 | -175,000 (-46.7%) | 0.26% | $4,550,000 | 2023-08-10 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 375,000 | -30,000 (-7.4%) | 0.42% | $6,746,250 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 405,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.33% | $5,260,950 | 2023-02-08 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 405,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.3% | $4,022,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 405,000 | -15,000 (-3.6%) | 0.26% | $3,721,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 420,000 | -5,000 (-1.2%) | 0.28% | $4,519,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 425,000 | +125,000 (41.7%) | 0.21% | $3,617,000 | 2022-02-09 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 300,000 | +39,066 (15.0%) | 0.21% | $3,453,000 | 2021-11-09 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
34 managers reported CORE MOLDING TECHNOLOGIES IN for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 519,364 | -16,300 | < 0.01% | $4,773,000 | 37 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 498,110 | -20,256 | < 0.01% | $4,578,000 | 37 qtrs |
| GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL | Reduced | 470,191 | -4,745 | 0.05% | $4,321,000 | 37 qtrs |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC This report | Reduced | 405,000 | -15,000 | 0.26% | $3,721,000 | 5 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Unchanged | 327,207 | 0 | < 0.01% | $3,007,000 | 37 qtrs |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | Unchanged | 319,500 | 0 | 0.02% | $2,936,000 | 37 qtrs |
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | Unchanged | 292,559 | 0 | 0.31% | $2,689,000 | 16 qtrs |
| Teton Advisors Inc | Unchanged | 169,500 | 0 | 0.33% | $1,558,000 | 37 qtrs |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Unchanged | 122,104 | 0 | 0.03% | $1,122,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Clearstead Advisors LLC | Unchanged | 105,898 | 0 | 0.08% | $973,000 | 11 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 12, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 405,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.