Form 13-F position report

COMPX INTL INC

Reported by UBS Group AG

CIX CUSIP 20563P101 Manager CIK 0001610520

Reported 1,188 shares, down 2,149 (64.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -68.1%; share count -64.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q4 2024
Shares 1,188 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $31,066 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 13 Through Q4 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-12-31 30000
2022-03-31 7000
2022-06-30 8000
2022-09-30 0
2022-12-31 8815
2023-03-31 12078
2023-06-30 26552
2023-09-30 15857
2023-12-31 50939
2024-03-31 106947
2024-06-30 116961
2024-09-30 97474
2024-12-31 31066
2025-03-31 37752
2025-06-30 13551
2025-09-30 14836
2025-12-31 7540
2026-03-31 6518
2026-06-30 4034

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

19 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for COMPX INTL INC held by UBS Group AG.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 162 -117 (-41.9%) < 0.01% $4,034 2026-08-13
Q1 2026 Reduced 279 -45 (-13.9%) < 0.01% $6,518 2026-05-05
Q4 2025 Reduced 324 -310 (-48.9%) < 0.01% $7,540 2026-01-29
Q3 2025 Added 634 +124 (24.3%) < 0.01% $14,836 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Reduced 510 -1,312 (-72.0%) < 0.01% $13,551 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 1,822 +634 (53.4%) < 0.01% $37,752 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Reduced 1,188 -2,149 (-64.4%) < 0.01% $31,066 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 3,337 -1,404 (-29.6%) < 0.01% $97,474 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 4,741 +1,623 (52.1%) < 0.01% $116,961 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 3,118 +1,103 (54.7%) < 0.01% $106,947 2024-05-13
Q4 2023 Added 2,015 +1,162 (136.2%) < 0.01% $50,939 2024-02-09
Q3 2023 Reduced 853 -365 (-30.0%) < 0.01% $15,857 2023-11-09
Q2 2023 Added 1,218 +550 (82.3%) < 0.01% $26,552 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Added 668 +191 (40.0%) < 0.01% $12,078 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 New 477 +477 (0.0%) < 0.01% $8,815 2023-02-08
Q3 2022 Reduced 0 -353 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Added 353 +72 (25.6%) < 0.01% $8,000 2022-08-10
Q1 2022 Reduced 281 -1,031 (-78.6%) < 0.01% $7,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 New 1,312 +1,312 (0.0%) < 0.01% $30,000 2022-02-14
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

45 managers reported COMPX INTL INC for Q4 2024.

Managers reporting COMPX INTL INC in Q4 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 184,326 +110 < 0.01% $4,820,156 47 qtrs
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP Unchanged 183,197 0 0.04% $4,790,602 47 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 125,249 -5,495 < 0.01% $3,275,261 47 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 106,026 +5,984 < 0.01% $2,772,579 2 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 86,430 +273 < 0.01% $2,260,145 46 qtrs
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION New 62,802 +62,802 < 0.01% $1,642,280 1 qtr
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 34,112 +438 < 0.01% $892,154 23 qtrs
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Reduced 33,317 -106 < 0.01% $872,000 47 qtrs
BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 32,700 -1,500 0.02% $855,105 17 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 30,912 +283 < 0.01% $808,349 21 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2024
Filed
February 14, 2025
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CL A

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
1,188
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.