Reported 183,197 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -10.5%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 4387000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 4743000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 4965000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 4895000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 3022000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 3385481 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3312202 |
| 2023-06-30 | 3993695 |
| 2023-09-30 | 3405632 |
| 2023-12-31 | 4631220 |
| 2024-03-31 | 6283657 |
| 2024-06-30 | 4519470 |
| 2024-09-30 | 5351184 |
| 2024-12-31 | 4790602 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3795842 |
| 2025-06-30 | 4867544 |
| 2025-09-30 | 3886132 |
| 2025-12-31 | 3864542 |
| 2026-03-31 | 3879489 |
| 2026-06-30 | 4135243 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Unchanged | 166,074 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.03% | $4,135,243 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Unchanged | 166,074 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $3,879,489 | 2026-05-12 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 166,074 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $3,864,542 | 2026-02-09 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 166,074 | -17,123 (-9.3%) | 0.04% | $3,886,132 | 2025-11-12 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 183,197 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $4,867,544 | 2025-08-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 183,197 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $3,795,842 | 2025-05-06 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 183,197 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $4,790,602 | 2025-02-10 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 183,197 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $5,351,184 | 2024-11-06 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 183,197 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $4,519,470 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 183,197 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $6,283,657 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 183,197 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $4,631,220 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 183,197 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.03% | $3,405,632 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 183,197 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $3,993,695 | 2023-08-07 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 183,197 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.03% | $3,312,202 | 2023-05-04 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 183,197 | -2,903 (-1.6%) | 0.04% | $3,385,481 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 186,100 | -25,000 (-11.8%) | 0.03% | $3,022,000 | 2022-11-03 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 211,100 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $4,895,000 | 2022-08-04 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 211,100 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $4,965,000 | 2022-05-05 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 211,100 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $4,743,000 | 2022-02-07 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 211,100 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.03% | $4,387,000 | 2021-11-10 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
45 managers reported COMPX INTL INC for Q4 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 184,326 | +110 | < 0.01% | $4,820,156 | 47 qtrs |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP This report | Unchanged | 183,197 | 0 | 0.04% | $4,790,602 | 47 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 125,249 | -5,495 | < 0.01% | $3,275,261 | 47 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 106,026 | +5,984 | < 0.01% | $2,772,579 | 2 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 86,430 | +273 | < 0.01% | $2,260,145 | 46 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | New | 62,802 | +62,802 | < 0.01% | $1,642,280 | 1 qtr |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 34,112 | +438 | < 0.01% | $892,154 | 23 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 33,317 | -106 | < 0.01% | $872,000 | 47 qtrs |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 32,700 | -1,500 | 0.02% | $855,105 | 17 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 30,912 | +283 | < 0.01% | $808,349 | 21 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2024
- Filed
- February 10, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 183,197
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.