Form 13-F position report

COMPASS INC CL A (DE)

Reported by WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP

COMP CUSIP 20464U100 Manager CIK 0000902219

Reported 5,008,237 shares, up 1,378,400 (38.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 38.0%; share count 38.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 5,008,237 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $18,029,653 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 4 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 140482000
2021-12-31 82668000
2022-03-31 59692000
2022-06-30 16586000
2022-09-30 0
2023-09-30 10352745
2023-12-31 5796954
2024-03-31 13067413
2024-06-30 18029653
2024-09-30 6565293
2024-12-31 0
2025-12-31 66891453
2026-03-31 31619895
2026-06-30 41838193

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

14 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for COMPASS INC CL A (DE) held by WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 3,393,203 -932,364 (-21.6%) < 0.01% $41,838,193 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 4,325,567 -2,002,858 (-31.6%) < 0.01% $31,619,895 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 New 6,328,425 +6,328,425 (0.0%) 0.01% $66,891,453 2026-02-17
Q4 2024 Reduced 0 -1,074,516 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-02-12
Q3 2024 Reduced 1,074,516 -3,933,721 (-78.5%) < 0.01% $6,565,293 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 5,008,237 +1,378,400 (38.0%) < 0.01% $18,029,653 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 3,629,837 +2,088,094 (135.4%) < 0.01% $13,067,413 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,541,743 -2,028,169 (-56.8%) < 0.01% $5,796,954 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 New 3,569,912 +3,569,912 (0.0%) < 0.01% $10,352,745 2023-11-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 0 -4,594,402 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 4,594,402 -3,000,000 (-39.5%) < 0.01% $16,586,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 7,594,402 -1,500,000 (-16.5%) 0.01% $59,692,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 9,094,402 -1,500,002 (-14.2%) 0.01% $82,668,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Unchanged 10,594,404 0 (0.0%) 0.02% $140,482,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

235 managers reported COMPASS INC CL A (DE) for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting COMPASS INC CL A (DE) in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
SB INVESTMENT ADVISERS UK LTD Reduced 75,570,273 -16,900,000 2.51% $272,052,983 13 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 64,262,404 +5,412,218 < 0.01% $231,344,655 13 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 35,653,943 +21,067,527 < 0.01% $128,354,195 13 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 26,639,376 +4,377,598 < 0.01% $95,901,753 13 qtrs
Senvest Management LLC Reduced 9,503,388 -1,632,494 1.31% $34,212,197 10 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 8,556,424 +1,210,563 < 0.01% $30,808,852 9 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 7,919,589 +1,043,902 < 0.01% $28,510,520 11 qtrs
Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc Unchanged 7,771,531 0 0.95% $27,977,512 3 qtrs
Winslow Capital Management LLC Unchanged 7,122,320 0 0.09% $25,640,352 13 qtrs
Kanen Wealth Management LLC Reduced 7,037,594 -9,462 15.69% $25,353,040 3 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CL A

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
5,008,237
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.