Form 13-F position report

COMPASS INC CL A (DE)

Reported by DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP

COMP CUSIP 20464U100 Manager CIK 0000354204

Reported 2,414,448 shares, up 625,966 (35.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 46.3%; share count 35.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 2,414,448 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $8,451,850 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 5 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-06-30 535000
2022-09-30 214000
2022-12-31 447000
2023-03-31 5776798
2023-06-30 8451850
2023-09-30 8806059
2023-12-31 14283385
2024-03-31 15885246
2024-06-30 12611586
2024-09-30 19239878
2024-12-31 18131044
2025-03-31 43818099
2025-06-30 45163774
2025-09-30 62409243
2025-12-31 78528010
2026-03-31 112433091
2026-06-30 28546354

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

17 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for COMPASS INC CL A (DE) held by DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 2,315,251 -13,069,000 (-85.0%) < 0.01% $28,546,354 2026-08-11
Q1 2026 Added 15,384,251 +7,955,057 (107.1%) 0.02% $112,433,091 2026-05-07
Q4 2025 Reduced 7,429,194 -341,971 (-4.4%) 0.02% $78,528,010 2026-02-12
Q3 2025 Added 7,771,165 +580,221 (8.1%) 0.01% $62,409,243 2025-11-12
Q2 2025 Added 7,190,944 +2,172,422 (43.3%) 0.01% $45,163,774 2025-08-12
Q1 2025 Added 5,018,522 +1,919,034 (61.9%) 0.01% $43,818,099 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Reduced 3,099,488 -49,009 (-1.6%) < 0.01% $18,131,044 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Reduced 3,148,497 -354,321 (-10.1%) < 0.01% $19,239,878 2024-11-07
Q2 2024 Reduced 3,502,818 -909,750 (-20.6%) < 0.01% $12,611,586 2024-08-09
Q1 2024 Added 4,412,568 +614,221 (16.2%) < 0.01% $15,885,246 2024-05-10
Q4 2023 Added 3,798,347 +762,603 (25.1%) < 0.01% $14,283,385 2024-02-07
Q3 2023 Added 3,035,744 +621,296 (25.7%) < 0.01% $8,806,059 2023-11-09
Q2 2023 Added 2,414,448 +625,966 (35.0%) < 0.01% $8,451,850 2023-08-09
Q1 2023 Added 1,788,482 +1,596,546 (831.8%) < 0.01% $5,776,798 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Added 191,936 +99,630 (107.9%) < 0.01% $447,000 2023-02-09
Q3 2022 Reduced 92,306 -55,793 (-37.7%) < 0.01% $214,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 New 148,099 +148,099 (0.0%) < 0.01% $535,000 2022-08-12

Who else reported the position

210 managers reported COMPASS INC CL A (DE) for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting COMPASS INC CL A (DE) in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
SB INVESTMENT ADVISERS UK LTD Reduced 117,365,273 -15,000,000 3.13% $410,778,456 9 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 44,783,054 +5,441,055 < 0.01% $156,740,688 9 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 20,020,489 +2,078,873 < 0.01% $70,071,717 9 qtrs
ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd Reduced 15,896,718 -2,914,869 1.92% $55,638,000 7 qtrs
Senvest Management LLC Added 14,983,662 +1,799,086 1.72% $52,442,817 6 qtrs
Winslow Capital Management LLC Unchanged 7,122,320 0 0.11% $24,928,120 9 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 6,260,542 +523,276 < 0.01% $21,911,897 7 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 5,993,648 +782,770 < 0.01% $20,977,774 5 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 4,763,874 +885,723 < 0.01% $16,673,560 9 qtrs
DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC CT Added 3,998,299 +193,923 1.47% $13,994,047 9 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 09, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CL A

Voting authority reported

Sole
2,163,155
Shared
195,920
None
55,373

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.