First reported at 100,000 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | 35000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 0 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1714500 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1733592 |
| 2023-09-30 | 701545 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2532 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1574 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1202000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -100,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-02-18 | |
| Q3 2024 | New | 100,000 | +100,000 (0.0%) | 1.35% | $1,202,000 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -100 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 100 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,574 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 100 | -25,000 (-99.6%) | < 0.01% | $2,532 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 25,100 | -25,888 (-50.8%) | 1.09% | $701,545 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 50,988 | +988 (2.0%) | 1.85% | $1,733,592 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | New | 50,000 | +50,000 (0.0%) | 0.49% | $1,714,500 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -1,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | New | 1,000 | +1,000 (0.0%) | 0.01% | $35,000 | 2022-08-15 |
Who else reported the position
262 managers reported COMPASS MINERALS INTL INC for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | New | 4,839,428 | +4,839,428 | < 0.01% | $58,169,928 | 1 qtr |
| SailingStone Capital Partners LLC | Added | 4,775,013 | +2,454,116 | 18.04% | $57,395,656 | 3 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 3,157,214 | -1,312,810 | < 0.01% | $37,949,713 | 46 qtrs |
| Select Equity Group L P | Reduced | 1,495,474 | -1,420,983 | 0.06% | $17,975,597 | 6 qtrs |
| D E Shaw & Co Inc | Added | 1,483,243 | +152,665 | 0.02% | $17,828,581 | 8 qtrs |
| SW Investment Management LLC | Added | 1,000,000 | +700,000 | 3.18% | $12,020,000 | 2 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 994,637 | +238,674 | < 0.01% | $11,955,545 | 46 qtrs |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | Added | 969,085 | +186,717 | 0.64% | $11,648,402 | 3 qtrs |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 809,097 | +659,297 | < 0.01% | $9,725,346 | 14 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 802,428 | -498,502 | < 0.01% | $9,645,183 | 46 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- November 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 100,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.