Reported 1,857,704 shares, up 40,446 (2.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -42.4%; share count 2.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 84781000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 90550000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 114108000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 65744000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 73625000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 61535000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 47878000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 48971798 |
| 2023-09-30 | 37051806 |
| 2023-12-31 | 30688524 |
| 2024-03-31 | 5431606 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -345,083 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 345,083 | -866,944 (-71.5%) | 0.1% | $5,431,606 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 1,212,027 | -113,619 (-8.6%) | 0.59% | $30,688,524 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 1,325,646 | -114,701 (-8.0%) | 0.43% | $37,051,806 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,440,347 | +44,078 (3.2%) | 0.51% | $48,971,798 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,396,269 | -104,604 (-7.0%) | 0.52% | $47,878,000 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,500,873 | -409,862 (-21.5%) | 0.69% | $61,535,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,910,735 | +53,031 (2.9%) | 0.88% | $73,625,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 1,857,704 | +40,446 (2.2%) | 0.74% | $65,744,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 1,817,258 | +44,554 (2.5%) | 1.09% | $114,108,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 1,772,704 | +456,247 (34.7%) | 0.84% | $90,550,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,316,457 | +208,238 (18.8%) | 0.81% | $84,781,000 | 2021-11-03 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
327 managers reported COMPASS MINERALS INTL INC for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 5,797,210 | +278,710 | < 0.01% | $205,164,000 | 37 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 3,830,423 | +12,488 | < 0.01% | $135,559,000 | 37 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 2,191,689 | -411,521 | < 0.01% | $77,564,000 | 37 qtrs |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL LLC This report | Added | 1,857,704 | +40,446 | 0.74% | $65,744,000 | 12 qtrs |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Reduced | 1,623,940 | -1,610,357 | 0.15% | $57,471,000 | 25 qtrs |
| SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 783,503 | -27,972 | 0.69% | $27,728,000 | 36 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 724,686 | -19,317 | < 0.01% | $25,647,000 | 37 qtrs |
| BERNZOTT CAPITAL ADVISORS | Reduced | 672,191 | -19,816 | 2.63% | $23,789,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 650,938 | -4,603 | < 0.01% | $23,035,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Morningstar Investment Services LLC | Added | 573,702 | +110,224 | 0.28% | $20,548,000 | 37 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,441,564
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 416,140
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.