Reported 150,705 shares, up 6,065 (4.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 9.0%; share count 4.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | 203474 |
| 2024-06-30 | 219275 |
| 2024-09-30 | 8334157 |
| 2024-12-31 | 9087512 |
| 2025-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -150,705 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-04-23 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 150,705 | +6,065 (4.2%) | 3.18% | $9,087,512 | 2025-01-28 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 144,640 | +141,140 (4032.6%) | 2.88% | $8,334,157 | 2024-12-09 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 3,500* | 0 (0.0%) | 0.09% | $219,275 | 2024-12-09 | |
| Q1 2024 | New | 70 | +70 (0.0%) | 0.08% | $203,474 | 2024-12-09 |
Who else reported the position
1744 managers reported CHIPOLTE MEXICAN GRILL INC COM for Q4 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 120,866,040 | +135,380 | 0.13% | $7,288,222,213 | 47 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 113,633,216 | +2,217,332 | 0.14% | $6,852,082,913 | 2 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 57,339,933 | +2,268,629 | 0.14% | $3,457,520,134 | 47 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Reduced | 52,800,316 | -2,118,983 | 0.37% | $3,183,860,000 | 47 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 44,550,526 | +1,358,178 | 0.2% | $2,686,396,792 | 47 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Reduced | 39,524,773 | -3,045,707 | 0.36% | $2,383,342,380 | 20 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 33,565,877 | -152,478 | 0.12% | $2,024,022,368 | 47 qtrs |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P | Added | 30,100,520 | +6,853,470 | 0.62% | $1,815,061,356 | 47 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 28,476,031 | +395,053 | 0.13% | $1,712,237,580 | 47 qtrs |
| Pershing Square Capital Management L P | Reduced | 24,653,533 | -4,161,632 | 11.74% | $1,486,608,040 | 34 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2024
- Filed
- January 28, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 150,705
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.