Form 13-F position report

CHEVRON CORPORATION

Reported by Bayesian Capital Management LP

CVX CUSIP 166764100 Manager CIK 0001632551

Reported 49,596 shares, down 32,400 (39.5%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -40.0%; share count -39.5% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.89% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 49,596 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $7,757,806 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 6 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1895000
2021-12-31 0
2022-06-30 3000000
2022-09-30 0
2023-03-31 3263200
2023-06-30 5622116
2023-09-30 7975052
2023-12-31 2937855
2024-03-31 12934049
2024-06-30 7757806
2024-09-30 14962043
2024-12-31 231165
2025-03-31 0
2025-06-30 4868174
2025-09-30 698805
2025-12-31 0
2026-03-31 558630
2026-06-30 311960

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

18 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CHEVRON CORPORATION held by Bayesian Capital Management LP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 1,882 -818 (-30.3%) 0.2% $311,960 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 New 2,700 +2,700 (0.0%) 0.68% $558,630 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 0 -4,500 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 4,500 -29,498 (-86.8%) 0.14% $698,805 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 New 33,998 +33,998 (0.0%) 0.77% $4,868,174 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 0 -1,596 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 1,596 -100,000 (-98.4%) 0.03% $231,165 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 101,596 +52,000 (104.8%) 1.75% $14,962,043 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 49,596 -32,400 (-39.5%) 0.89% $7,757,806 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 81,996 +62,300 (316.3%) 1.24% $12,934,049 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 19,696 -27,600 (-58.4%) 0.31% $2,937,855 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 47,296 +11,566 (32.4%) 0.91% $7,975,052 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 35,730 +15,730 (78.7%) 0.6% $5,622,116 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 New 20,000 +20,000 (0.0%) 0.4% $3,263,200 2023-05-15
Q3 2022 Reduced 0 -20,719 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 New 20,719 +20,719 (0.0%) 0.56% $3,000,000 2022-08-15
Q4 2021 Reduced 0 -18,682 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 18,682 -32,018 (-63.2%) 0.55% $1,895,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

3651 managers reported CHEVRON CORPORATION for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting CHEVRON CORPORATION in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 158,698,965 -2,025,296 0.48% $24,823,692,144 45 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 158,230,282 +35,172,707 1.08% $24,750,380,710 45 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 127,834,068 -974,934 0.45% $19,995,804,941 45 qtrs
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC Reduced 118,610,534 -4,369,673 6.63% $18,553,059,728 16 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 36,166,578 +363,433 0.44% $5,657,176,783 45 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 35,962,356 +602,291 0.49% $5,613,994,622 45 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Added 31,646,929 +1,951,634 0.44% $4,950,212,749 45 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Reduced 29,946,694 -377,195 0.38% $4,684,262,103 45 qtrs
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Added 27,904,861 +202,993 0.83% $4,364,878,490 45 qtrs
NORGES BANK Added 20,337,869 +681,561 0.48% $3,181,249,469 45 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
49,596
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.