Reported 2,616,876 shares, down 3,478,755 (57.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -77.8%; share count -57.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 526434000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 159170000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 221149000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 49145000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 54669000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 64786645 |
| 2023-03-31 | 40328759 |
| 2023-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -2,474,157 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-08-10 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 2,474,157 | -89,620 (-3.5%) | 0.07% | $40,328,759 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 2,563,777 | -30,856 (-1.2%) | 0.11% | $64,786,645 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 2,594,633 | -22,243 (-0.8%) | 0.1% | $54,669,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 2,616,876 | -3,478,755 (-57.1%) | 0.08% | $49,145,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 6,095,631 | +910,943 (17.6%) | 0.29% | $221,149,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 5,184,688 | -2,554,708 (-33.0%) | 0.19% | $159,170,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 7,739,396 | -286,526 (-3.6%) | 0.64% | $526,434,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
376 managers reported CHEGG INC COM STK (DE) for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Reduced | 18,330,788 | -326,549 | 0.35% | $344,252,000 | 19 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 11,587,243 | -94,362 | < 0.01% | $217,608,000 | 35 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 8,449,625 | +2,533,261 | < 0.01% | $158,681,000 | 33 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Added | 5,177,591 | +1,012,561 | 0.03% | $97,235,000 | 3 qtrs |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 4,762,248 | +460,363 | 0.31% | $89,435,000 | 9 qtrs |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 4,042,228 | -1,223,677 | 0.35% | $75,914,000 | 21 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 2,664,457 | +496,994 | < 0.01% | $50,039,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Clearbridge Investments LLC | Reduced | 2,627,639 | -1,050 | 0.05% | $49,347,000 | 20 qtrs |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership This report | Reduced | 2,616,876 | -3,478,755 | 0.08% | $49,145,000 | 19 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Added | 2,457,200 | +2,245,900 | 0.05% | $46,146,000 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 12, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,167,955
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 448,921
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.