Reported 1,728,471 shares, up 19,379 (1.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -17.2%; share count 1.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 117571000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 123554000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 156072000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 89435000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 113305000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 137723000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 126130932 |
| 2023-06-30 | 67289923 |
| 2023-09-30 | 42657322 |
| 2023-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -4,782,211 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 4,782,211 | -2,795,483 (-36.9%) | 0.15% | $42,657,322 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 7,577,694 | -160,400 (-2.1%) | 0.21% | $67,289,923 | 2023-08-15 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 7,738,094 | +2,288,020 (42.0%) | 0.42% | $126,130,932 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 5,450,074 | +72,546 (1.3%) | 0.52% | $137,723,000 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 5,377,528 | +615,280 (12.9%) | 0.43% | $113,305,000 | 2022-11-09 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 4,762,248 | +460,363 (10.7%) | 0.31% | $89,435,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 4,301,885 | +277,333 (6.9%) | 0.36% | $156,072,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 4,024,552 | +2,296,081 (132.8%) | 0.23% | $123,554,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,728,471 | +19,379 (1.1%) | 0.2% | $117,571,000 | 2021-11-03 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
447 managers reported CHEGG INC COM STK (DE) for Q3 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Reduced | 18,501,345 | -98,876 | 0.66% | $1,258,461,000 | 16 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 12,225,323 | -5,487 | 0.02% | $831,566,000 | 32 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 11,071,231 | -209,658 | 0.02% | $753,064,000 | 30 qtrs |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P | Added | 9,956,973 | +4,237,498 | 0.27% | $677,273,000 | 30 qtrs |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | Reduced | 7,739,396 | -286,526 | 0.64% | $526,434,000 | 16 qtrs |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 5,248,082 | -16,600 | 0.85% | $356,975,000 | 18 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 5,176,711 | -912,829 | 0.06% | $352,120,000 | 10 qtrs |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | Added | 4,354,147 | +1,029,239 | 0.44% | $296,169,000 | 12 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Reduced | 3,511,028 | -149,260 | 0.05% | $238,820,000 | 31 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 2,765,288 | +643,248 | 0.02% | $188,094,000 | 32 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2021
- Filed
- November 03, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,482,044
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 246,427
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.