Form 13-F position report

CHARGEPOINT HLDGS INC CL A

Reported by MORGAN STANLEY

CHPT CUSIP 15961R105 Manager CIK 0000895421

Reported 4,905,145 shares, up 237,252 (5.1%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -16.5%; share count 5.1% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 4,905,145 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $7,406,770 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 14 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 19330000
2021-12-31 37325000
2022-03-31 33215000
2022-06-30 26384000
2022-09-30 46009000
2022-12-31 16581676
2023-03-31 44323216
2023-06-30 21486548
2023-09-30 17433432
2023-12-31 10603129
2024-03-31 8868997
2024-06-30 7406770
2024-09-30 4739004
2024-12-31 6454482
2025-03-31 1911527
2025-06-30 1328631
2025-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

17 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CHARGEPOINT HLDGS INC CL A held by MORGAN STANLEY.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2025 Reduced 0 -1,889,139 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 1,889,139 -1,270,409 (-40.2%) < 0.01% $1,328,631 2025-08-15
Q1 2025 Reduced 3,159,548 -2,872,676 (-47.6%) < 0.01% $1,911,527 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Added 6,032,224 +2,573,097 (74.4%) < 0.01% $6,454,482 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 3,459,127 -1,446,018 (-29.5%) < 0.01% $4,739,004 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 4,905,145 +237,252 (5.1%) < 0.01% $7,406,770 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 4,667,893 +136,641 (3.0%) < 0.01% $8,868,997 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 4,531,252 +1,023,519 (29.2%) < 0.01% $10,603,129 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Added 3,507,733 +1,063,302 (43.5%) < 0.01% $17,433,432 2023-11-15
Q2 2023 Reduced 2,444,431 -1,788,923 (-42.3%) < 0.01% $21,486,548 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 4,233,354 +2,493,409 (143.3%) < 0.01% $44,323,216 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 1,739,945 -1,377,241 (-44.2%) < 0.01% $16,581,676 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 3,117,186 +1,189,927 (61.7%) < 0.01% $46,009,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 1,927,259 +256,556 (15.4%) < 0.01% $26,384,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 1,670,703 -288,644 (-14.7%) < 0.01% $33,215,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 1,959,347 +992,382 (102.6%) < 0.01% $37,325,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 966,965 +487,180 (101.5%) < 0.01% $19,330,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

413 managers reported CHARGEPOINT HLDGS INC CL A for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting CHARGEPOINT HLDGS INC CL A in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 37,885,649 +1,196,977 < 0.01% $57,207,330 14 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 30,155,331 +12,507,220 < 0.01% $45,534,549 13 qtrs
Antara Capital LP Added 16,915,144 +11,715,144 17.05% $25,541,867 6 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 10,154,654 +3,086,745 < 0.01% $15,333,528 13 qtrs
NOMURA HOLDINGS INC Added 9,653,628 +7,009,886 0.03% $14,576,978 5 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 8,673,098 +2,863,062 < 0.01% $13,098,772 13 qtrs
Point72 Asset Management L P New 8,613,770 +8,613,770 0.03% $13,006,793 1 qtr
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD Unchanged 7,819,268 0 0.01% $11,807,095 14 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY This report Added 4,905,145 +237,252 < 0.01% $7,406,770 14 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Reduced 4,421,320 -145,429 < 0.01% $6,676,194 14 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM CL A

Voting authority reported

Sole
3,880,952
Shared
7,711
None
1,016,482

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.