CENTRAL GARDEN & PET CO
Reported by Allspring Global Investments Holdings LLC
Reported 833,879 shares, down 126,868 (13.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -25.8%; share count -13.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 52365000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 43218000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 41041000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 34893000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 36257966 |
| 2023-03-31 | 39671021 |
| 2023-06-30 | 37410529 |
| 2023-09-30 | 42612622 |
| 2023-12-31 | 48143031 |
| 2024-03-31 | 35715037 |
| 2024-06-30 | 34085320 |
| 2024-09-30 | 32575952 |
| 2024-12-31 | 30938863 |
| 2025-03-31 | 29756963 |
| 2025-06-30 | 29180494 |
| 2025-09-30 | 25981311 |
| 2025-12-31 | 25825313 |
| 2026-03-31 | 29250858 |
| 2026-06-30 | 32614901 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 735,398 | -68,197 (-8.5%) | 0.05% | $32,614,901 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 803,595 | -4,709 (-0.6%) | 0.05% | $29,250,858 | 2026-05-05 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 808,304 | +4,178 (0.5%) | 0.04% | $25,825,313 | 2026-01-15 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 804,126 | -4,646 (-0.6%) | 0.04% | $25,981,311 | 2025-10-20 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 808,772 | -8,727 (-1.1%) | 0.05% | $29,180,494 | 2025-07-25 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 817,499 | +6,307 (0.8%) | 0.05% | $29,756,963 | 2025-04-24 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 811,192 | -82,034 (-9.2%) | 0.05% | $30,938,863 | 2025-01-29 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 893,226 | +7,893 (0.9%) | 0.05% | $32,575,952 | 2024-10-18 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 885,333 | +51,454 (6.2%) | 0.06% | $34,085,320 | 2024-07-26 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 833,879 | -126,868 (-13.2%) | 0.06% | $35,715,037 | 2024-04-18 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 960,747 | -4,650 (-0.5%) | 0.08% | $48,143,031 | 2024-01-25 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 965,397 | +462 (0.0%) | 0.08% | $42,612,622 | 2023-10-27 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 964,935 | -1,237 (-0.1%) | 0.06% | $37,410,529 | 2023-07-18 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 966,172 | -1,998 (-0.2%) | 0.07% | $39,671,021 | 2023-04-13 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 968,170 | -45 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $36,257,966 | 2023-01-23 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 968,215 | +697 (0.1%) | 0.06% | $34,893,000 | 2022-10-26 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 967,518 | -15,622 (-1.6%) | 0.07% | $41,041,000 | 2022-07-25 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 983,140 | -11,853 (-1.2%) | 0.05% | $43,218,000 | 2022-04-27 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 994,993 | +994,993 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $52,365,000 | 2022-01-28 |
Who else reported the position
139 managers reported CENTRAL GARDEN & PET CO for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacer Advisors Inc | Added | 2,821,159 | +1,193,930 | 0.28% | $120,830,240 | 3 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 1,593,358 | -37,873 | < 0.01% | $68,243,524 | 35 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,345,070 | -151,631 | < 0.01% | $57,609,349 | 44 qtrs |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings LLC This report | Reduced | 833,879 | -126,868 | 0.06% | $35,715,037 | 10 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 771,726 | -1,800 | < 0.01% | $33,053,025 | 44 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 637,704 | -15,000 | < 0.01% | $27,312,861 | 44 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 529,152 | +27,935 | < 0.01% | $22,664,886 | 32 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 391,683 | +2,212 | < 0.01% | $16,775,783 | 35 qtrs |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | Reduced | 282,383 | -56,100 | 0.02% | $12,094,464 | 34 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 225,811 | -3,400 | 0.02% | $9,671,000 | 44 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- April 18, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 111,787
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 722,092
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.