Form 13-F position report

CENTRAL GARDEN & PET CO

Reported by JANE STREET GROUP LLC

CENT CUSIP 153527106 Manager CIK 0001595888

First reported at 47,700 shares this quarter.

New
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q1 2024
Shares 47,700 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $2,042,991 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 1 Through Q1 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-12-31 994000
2022-03-31 0
2022-09-30 269000
2022-12-31 0
2024-03-31 2042991
2024-06-30 0
2025-03-31 7347030
2025-06-30 2030800
2025-09-30 2437225
2025-12-31 2405528
2026-03-31 771398
2026-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

12 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CENTRAL GARDEN & PET CO held by JANE STREET GROUP LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 0 -20,979 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 20,979 -53,843 (-72.0%) < 0.01% $771,398 2026-05-12
Q4 2025 Added 74,822 +175 (0.2%) < 0.01% $2,405,528 2026-02-12
Q3 2025 Added 74,647 +16,921 (29.3%) < 0.01% $2,437,225 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 57,726 -142,684 (-71.2%) < 0.01% $2,030,800 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 New 200,410 +200,410 (0.0%) < 0.01% $7,347,030 2025-05-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 0 -47,700 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-08-15
Q1 2024 New 47,700 +47,700 (0.0%) < 0.01% $2,042,991 2024-05-16
Q4 2022 Reduced 0 -7,459 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-02-15
Q3 2022 New 7,459 +7,459 (0.0%) < 0.01% $269,000 2022-11-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 0 -18,888 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-05-17
Q4 2021 New 18,888 +18,888 (0.0%) < 0.01% $994,000 2022-02-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

139 managers reported CENTRAL GARDEN & PET CO for Q1 2024.

Managers reporting CENTRAL GARDEN & PET CO in Q1 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Pacer Advisors Inc Added 2,821,159 +1,193,930 0.28% $120,830,240 3 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 1,593,358 -37,873 < 0.01% $68,243,524 35 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 1,345,070 -151,631 < 0.01% $57,609,349 44 qtrs
Allspring Global Investments Holdings LLC Reduced 833,879 -126,868 0.06% $35,715,037 10 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 771,726 -1,800 < 0.01% $33,053,025 44 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Reduced 637,704 -15,000 < 0.01% $27,312,861 44 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 529,152 +27,935 < 0.01% $22,664,886 32 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 391,683 +2,212 < 0.01% $16,775,783 35 qtrs
Allianz Asset Management GmbH Reduced 282,383 -56,100 0.02% $12,094,464 34 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 225,811 -3,400 0.02% $9,671,000 44 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2024
Filed
May 16, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
47,700
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.