Reported 58,555 shares, up 7,526 (14.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -2.5%; share count 14.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 2794000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 3386000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 2411000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 2165000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 2111000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 2216740 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3393363 |
| 2023-06-30 | 3349031 |
| 2023-09-30 | 3605135 |
| 2023-12-31 | 4547282 |
| 2024-03-31 | 3277652 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2690304 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2755783 |
| 2024-12-31 | 3379287 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3092344 |
| 2025-06-30 | 2857355 |
| 2025-09-30 | 2504418 |
| 2025-12-31 | 2457707 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2369826 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2773555 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 62,552 | -1,898 (-2.9%) | < 0.01% | $2,773,555 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 64,450 | -11,995 (-15.7%) | < 0.01% | $2,369,826 | 2026-05-12 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 76,445 | -260 (-0.3%) | < 0.01% | $2,457,707 | 2026-02-19 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 76,705 | -4,516 (-5.6%) | < 0.01% | $2,504,418 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 81,221 | -3,131 (-3.7%) | < 0.01% | $2,857,355 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 84,352 | -2,743 (-3.1%) | < 0.01% | $3,092,344 | 2025-05-12 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 87,095 | +11,532 (15.3%) | < 0.01% | $3,379,287 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 75,563 | +5,685 (8.1%) | < 0.01% | $2,755,783 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 69,878 | -6,649 (-8.7%) | < 0.01% | $2,690,304 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 76,527 | -14,219 (-15.7%) | < 0.01% | $3,277,652 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 90,746 | +9,071 (11.1%) | < 0.01% | $4,547,282 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 81,675 | -4,707 (-5.4%) | < 0.01% | $3,605,135 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 86,382 | +3,738 (4.5%) | < 0.01% | $3,349,031 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 82,644 | +23,452 (39.6%) | < 0.01% | $3,393,363 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 59,192 | +637 (1.1%) | < 0.01% | $2,216,740 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 58,555 | +7,526 (14.7%) | < 0.01% | $2,111,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 51,029 | -3,798 (-6.9%) | < 0.01% | $2,165,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 54,827 | -9,513 (-14.8%) | < 0.01% | $2,411,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 64,340 | +6,130 (10.5%) | < 0.01% | $3,386,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 58,210 | -3,052 (-5.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,794,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
142 managers reported CENTRAL GARDEN & PET CO for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 1,669,689 | -24,880 | < 0.01% | $60,175,000 | 29 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,439,222 | -10,618 | < 0.01% | $51,870,000 | 38 qtrs |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings LLC | Added | 968,215 | +697 | 0.06% | $34,893,000 | 4 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 740,054 | +16,020 | 0.01% | $26,671,000 | 38 qtrs |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | Reduced | 616,848 | -26,941 | 0.1% | $22,231,000 | 16 qtrs |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | Reduced | 601,668 | -39,634 | 0.04% | $21,684,000 | 28 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 472,510 | -21,727 | < 0.01% | $17,029,000 | 26 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 383,400 | +1,804 | < 0.01% | $13,818,000 | 29 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 267,011 | -28,800 | 0.01% | $9,623,000 | 38 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Reduced | 196,940 | -2,189 | < 0.01% | $7,099,000 | 35 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 54,026
- None
- 4,529
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.