Reported 229,612 shares, down 3,001 (1.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -10.5%; share count -1.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 11021000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 9552000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -181,495 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 181,495 | -48,117 (-21.0%) | 0.02% | $9,552,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 229,612 | -3,001 (-1.3%) | 0.03% | $11,021,000 | 2021-11-09 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
155 managers reported CENTRAL GARDEN & PET CO for Q3 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 1,614,710 | -22,240 | < 0.01% | $77,506,000 | 25 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 1,385,099 | +51,816 | < 0.01% | $66,484,000 | 34 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Reduced | 1,018,724 | -13,251 | 0.01% | $48,898,000 | 34 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 738,472 | -3,784 | 0.01% | $35,447,000 | 34 qtrs |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | Reduced | 663,854 | -22,109 | 0.11% | $31,865,000 | 12 qtrs |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | Added | 593,333 | +78,796 | 0.02% | $28,480,000 | 24 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 480,352 | +9,018 | < 0.01% | $23,056,000 | 22 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 356,552 | -12,674 | < 0.01% | $17,114,000 | 25 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 315,411 | -33,900 | 0.02% | $15,140,000 | 34 qtrs |
| LORD ABBETT & CO LLC This report | Reduced | 229,612 | -3,001 | 0.03% | $11,021,000 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2021
- Filed
- November 09, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 181,285
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 48,327
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.