Form 13-F position report

* CATO CORP NEW

Reported by TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS LP

CATO CUSIP 149205106 Manager CIK 0001179392

Reported 105,586 shares, down 39,543 (27.2%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -33.9%; share count -27.2% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 105,586 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $847,856 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 3 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 0
2022-12-31 1501654
2023-03-31 1282940
2023-06-30 847856
2023-09-30 1398570
2023-12-31 1062925
2024-03-31 807904
2024-06-30 739064
2024-09-30 607712
2024-12-31 394083
2025-03-31 207069
2025-06-30 147590
2025-09-30 207157
2025-12-31 132830
2026-03-31 197859
2026-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

16 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * CATO CORP NEW held by TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS LP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 0 -69,915 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Added 69,915 +26,928 (62.6%) < 0.01% $197,859 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 42,987 -6,219 (-12.6%) < 0.01% $132,830 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 49,206 -3,317 (-6.3%) < 0.01% $207,157 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 52,523 -9,660 (-15.5%) < 0.01% $147,590 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 62,183 -38,864 (-38.5%) < 0.01% $207,069 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 101,047 -20,739 (-17.0%) < 0.01% $394,083 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 121,786 -11,619 (-8.7%) < 0.01% $607,712 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 133,405 -6,613 (-4.7%) < 0.01% $739,064 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 140,018 -8,851 (-5.9%) < 0.01% $807,904 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 148,869 -33,712 (-18.5%) < 0.01% $1,062,925 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 182,581 +76,995 (72.9%) < 0.01% $1,398,570 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 105,586 -39,543 (-27.2%) < 0.01% $847,856 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 145,129 -15,820 (-9.8%) < 0.01% $1,282,940 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 New 160,949 +160,949 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,501,654 2023-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 0 -16,908 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

92 managers reported * CATO CORP NEW for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting * CATO CORP NEW in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 1,302,137 -18,648 < 0.01% $10,456,160 41 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 1,293,354 -91,895 < 0.01% $10,385,668 41 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 922,821 -7,002 < 0.01% $7,410,253 41 qtrs
Aldebaran Capital LLC Added 741,302 +107,524 6.11% $5,952,655 3 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 574,608 -161,011 < 0.01% $4,614,102 35 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 574,052 -44,863 < 0.01% $4,610,000 35 qtrs
HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 469,760 +34,330 0.01% $3,772,173 12 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 350,452 +3,315 < 0.01% $2,814,137 41 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 337,200 +4,807 < 0.01% $2,707,716 41 qtrs
GRATIA CAPITAL LLC Added 328,175 +9,523 2.78% $2,635,245 3 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CL A

Voting authority reported

Sole
105,586
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.