Reported 479,870 shares, up 17,290 (3.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -11.4%; share count 3.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 7838000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 7938000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 7035000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 6328000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 3983000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 4153063 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3849201 |
| 2023-06-30 | 3772173 |
| 2023-09-30 | 3454583 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2964457 |
| 2024-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -415,190 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 415,190 | -35,800 (-7.9%) | 0.01% | $2,964,457 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 450,990 | -18,770 (-4.0%) | 0.01% | $3,454,583 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 469,760 | +34,330 (7.9%) | 0.01% | $3,772,173 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 435,430 | -9,700 (-2.2%) | 0.01% | $3,849,201 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 445,130 | +27,580 (6.6%) | 0.02% | $4,153,063 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 417,550 | -127,470 (-23.4%) | 0.02% | $3,983,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 545,020 | +65,150 (13.6%) | 0.03% | $6,328,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 479,870 | +17,290 (3.7%) | 0.02% | $7,035,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 462,580 | -11,300 (-2.4%) | 0.02% | $7,938,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 473,880 | -8,010 (-1.7%) | 0.03% | $7,838,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
128 managers reported * CATO CORP NEW for Q1 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 3,139,042 | -80,125 | < 0.01% | $46,019,000 | 36 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 1,358,515 | +51,177 | < 0.01% | $19,916,000 | 36 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,225,685 | -15,465 | < 0.01% | $17,968,000 | 36 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 686,202 | -13,500 | 0.01% | $10,060,000 | 30 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 676,421 | +14,306 | < 0.01% | $10,029,000 | 36 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 626,434 | +44,128 | < 0.01% | $9,183,000 | 36 qtrs |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC This report | Added | 479,870 | +17,290 | 0.02% | $7,035,000 | 7 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Added | 376,952 | +15,425 | < 0.01% | $5,527,000 | 36 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 348,379 | +1,237 | < 0.01% | $5,107,000 | 36 qtrs |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | Reduced | 300,151 | -8,715 | < 0.01% | $4,400,000 | 21 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2022
- Filed
- May 13, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 423,970
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 55,900
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.