Form 13-F position report

CATERPILLAR INC;COM USD1

Reported by Sandbar Asset Management LLP

CAT CUSIP 149123101 Manager CIK 0001756870

First reported at 28,684 shares this quarter.

New
% of reported 13F value 2.96% This manager · Q4 2021
Shares 28,684 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $5,930,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 5 Through Q4 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2019-03-31 858000
2019-06-30 0
2019-12-31 11938000
2020-03-31 4230000
2020-06-30 0
2020-12-31 5256000
2021-03-31 5446000
2021-06-30 20958000
2021-09-30 0
2021-12-31 5930000
2022-03-31 4296000
2022-06-30 5086000
2022-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

13 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CATERPILLAR INC;COM USD1 held by Sandbar Asset Management LLP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2022 Reduced 0 -29,414 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 29,414 +10,133 (52.6%) 2.33% $5,086,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Reduced 19,281 -9,403 (-32.8%) 2.58% $4,296,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 New 28,684 +28,684 (0.0%) 2.96% $5,930,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Reduced 0 -96,302 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2021-11-15
Q2 2021 Added 96,302 +72,816 (310.0%) 2.27% $20,958,000 2021-08-13
Q1 2021 Reduced 23,486 -5,388 (-18.7%) 0.72% $5,446,000 2021-05-14
Q4 2020 New 28,874 +28,874 (0.0%) 0.84% $5,256,000 2021-02-16
Q2 2020 Reduced 0 -36,457 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2020-08-13
Q1 2020 Reduced 36,457 -44,378 (-54.9%) 2.88% $4,230,000 2020-05-14
Q4 2019 New 80,835 +80,835 (0.0%) 2.71% $11,938,000 2020-02-13
Q2 2019 Reduced 0 -6,336 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2019-08-13
Q1 2019 New 6,336 +6,336 (0.0%) 0.34% $858,000 2019-05-13

Who else reported the position

2169 managers reported CATERPILLAR INC;COM USD1 for Q4 2021.

Managers reporting CATERPILLAR INC;COM USD1 in Q4 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 47,559,902 -294,862 0.22% $9,832,533,000 35 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 40,833,234 +55,641 0.4% $8,441,863,000 35 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 36,502,143 -1,225,416 0.19% $7,546,454,000 35 qtrs
STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO Unchanged 17,761,276 0 3.64% $3,671,966,000 35 qtrs
Capital World Investors Added 13,262,687 +1,373,656 0.43% $2,741,910,000 35 qtrs
BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST Unchanged 9,685,132 0 8.72% $2,002,304,000 35 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 8,619,170 +52,169 0.21% $1,776,940,000 35 qtrs
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION Reduced 7,433,713 -96,424 0.25% $1,536,845,000 35 qtrs
Fisher Asset Management LLC Added 7,004,189 +168,085 0.81% $1,448,046,000 35 qtrs
NORGES BANK Reduced 5,335,303 -634 0.23% $1,103,021,000 35 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2021
Filed
February 11, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
28,684
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.