Form 13-F position report

CASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC

Reported by AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC

CSTL CUSIP 14843C105 Manager CIK 0000820027

Reported 317,954 shares, up 203,045 (176.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 67.1%; share count 176.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 317,954 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $4,362,329 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 14 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 6137000
2021-12-31 4687000
2022-03-31 5545000
2022-06-30 3516000
2022-09-30 3457000
2022-12-31 2617000
2023-03-31 2610732
2023-06-30 4362329
2023-09-30 4492740
2023-12-31 6036509
2024-03-31 6541494
2024-06-30 6400859
2024-09-30 9960011
2024-12-31 8422359
2025-03-31 6520454
2025-06-30 7605776
2025-09-30 5834424
2025-12-31 1375814
2026-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

19 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC held by AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2026 Reduced 0 -35,368 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 35,368 -220,865 (-86.2%) < 0.01% $1,375,814 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 256,233 -116,234 (-31.2%) < 0.01% $5,834,424 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Added 372,467 +46,770 (14.4%) < 0.01% $7,605,776 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 325,697 +9,661 (3.1%) < 0.01% $6,520,454 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Reduced 316,036 -33,193 (-9.5%) < 0.01% $8,422,359 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 349,229 +55,207 (18.8%) < 0.01% $9,960,011 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 294,022 -1,305 (-0.4%) < 0.01% $6,400,859 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 295,327 +15,600 (5.6%) < 0.01% $6,541,494 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 279,727 +13,727 (5.2%) < 0.01% $6,036,509 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 266,000 -51,954 (-16.3%) < 0.01% $4,492,740 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 317,954 +203,045 (176.7%) < 0.01% $4,362,329 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 114,909 +3,670 (3.3%) < 0.01% $2,610,732 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 111,239 -21,281 (-16.1%) < 0.01% $2,617,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 132,520 -27,634 (-17.3%) < 0.01% $3,457,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 160,154 +36,586 (29.6%) < 0.01% $3,516,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 123,568 +14,247 (13.0%) < 0.01% $5,545,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 109,321 +17,034 (18.5%) < 0.01% $4,687,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 92,287 -1,005 (-1.1%) < 0.01% $6,137,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

165 managers reported CASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting CASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
WASATCH ADVISORS INC Added 3,087,001 +107,088 0.26% $42,353,654 16 qtrs
Granahan Investment Management LLC Added 2,529,431 +1,329,382 1.07% $34,703,793 15 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 2,131,700 +12,143 < 0.01% $29,246,923 16 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 1,427,421 +23,520 < 0.01% $19,584,217 16 qtrs
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC Added 1,360,001 +72,854 0.01% $18,659,214 13 qtrs
Bellevue Group AG Added 1,124,043 +175,165 0.22% $15,421,870 6 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Added 1,035,593 +210,156 < 0.01% $14,208,336 16 qtrs
KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC KS Unchanged 648,224 0 0.17% $8,893,633 13 qtrs
PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC NJ Added 602,204 +25,186 0.22% $8,262,239 7 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 535,328 +12,800 < 0.01% $7,344,700 16 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
317,954
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.