Reported 1,195,560 shares, up 365,300 (44.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -72.7%; share count 44.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 201569000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 236487000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 99042000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 26996000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 3680000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 77125 |
| 2023-03-31 | 0 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1458544 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
| 2024-09-30 | 5430491 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -31,190 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | New | 31,190 | +31,190 (0.0%) | 0.34% | $5,430,491 | 2024-11-15 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -56,271 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | New | 56,271 | +56,271 (0.0%) | 0.03% | $1,458,544 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -16,271 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 16,271 | -165,029 (-91.0%) | < 0.01% | $77,125 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 181,300 | -1,014,260 (-84.8%) | 0.12% | $3,680,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 1,195,560 | +365,300 (44.0%) | 1.18% | $26,996,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 830,260 | -190,002 (-18.6%) | 1.35% | $99,042,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 1,020,262 | +351,798 (52.6%) | 2.32% | $236,487,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 668,464 | -74,843 (-10.1%) | 1.8% | $201,569,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
417 managers reported CARVANA CO CL A for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 20,100,843 | +6,670,993 | 0.06% | $453,877,000 | 13 qtrs |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Added | 10,901,629 | +1,418,746 | 0.25% | $246,159,000 | 8 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 8,888,124 | +1,590,698 | < 0.01% | $200,693,000 | 21 qtrs |
| CAS Investment Partners LLC | Added | 6,727,803 | +2,564,900 | 23.04% | $151,914,000 | 18 qtrs |
| SPRUCE HOUSE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 6,150,000 | +1,150,000 | 20.05% | $138,867,000 | 18 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 5,659,287 | -4,778,752 | 0.01% | $127,787,000 | 21 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 5,202,760 | -1,967,417 | 0.02% | $117,478,000 | 21 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 5,101,287 | +1,213,401 | < 0.01% | $115,187,000 | 21 qtrs |
| MARSHALL WACE LLP | Added | 2,538,917 | +2,513,670 | 0.12% | $57,326,000 | 7 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 2,145,614 | +515,728 | < 0.01% | $48,448,000 | 21 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,195,560
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.