Reported 6,315,365 shares, down 2,725,089 (30.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 2.3%; share count -30.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 414344000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 382284000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 390968000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 222133000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 179724000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 179291301 |
| 2023-03-31 | 175173437 |
| 2023-06-30 | 161180501 |
| 2023-09-30 | 148711861 |
| 2023-12-31 | 94099134 |
| 2024-03-31 | 133361428 |
| 2024-06-30 | 120172844 |
| 2024-09-30 | 124673629 |
| 2024-12-31 | 100645764 |
| 2025-03-31 | 169342300 |
| 2025-06-30 | 178709925 |
| 2025-09-30 | 203926332 |
| 2025-12-31 | 210481800 |
| 2026-03-31 | 390316415 |
| 2026-06-30 | 300958913 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 7,613,910 | -386,926 (-4.8%) | 0.07% | $300,958,913 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 8,000,836 | +1,786,272 (28.7%) | 0.1% | $390,316,415 | 2026-05-13 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 6,214,564 | -164,790 (-2.6%) | 0.05% | $210,481,800 | 2026-02-11 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 6,379,354 | +695,096 (12.2%) | 0.05% | $203,926,332 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 5,684,258 | +182,882 (3.3%) | 0.05% | $178,709,925 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 5,501,376 | +2,238,627 (68.6%) | 0.05% | $169,342,300 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 3,262,749 | -34,930 (-1.1%) | 0.03% | $100,645,764 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 3,297,679 | -76,439 (-2.3%) | 0.04% | $124,673,629 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 3,374,118* | -120,756 (-3.5%) | 0.04% | $120,172,844 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 1,747,437 | +311,208 (21.7%) | 0.04% | $133,361,428 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 1,436,229 | -863,380 (-37.5%) | 0.04% | $94,099,134 | 2024-02-09 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 2,299,609 | -567,302 (-19.8%) | 0.08% | $148,711,861 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 2,866,911 | -298,639 (-9.4%) | 0.08% | $161,180,501 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 3,165,550 | -62,987 (-2.0%) | 0.09% | $175,173,437 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 3,228,537 | -636,733 (-16.5%) | 0.09% | $179,291,301 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 3,865,270 | -269,142 (-6.5%) | 0.1% | $179,724,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 4,134,412 | -2,180,953 (-34.5%) | 0.11% | $222,133,000 | 2022-08-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 6,315,365 | -2,725,089 (-30.1%) | 0.16% | $390,968,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 9,040,454 | -2,305,294 (-20.3%) | 0.14% | $382,284,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 11,345,748 | -458,713 (-3.9%) | 0.16% | $414,344,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
472 managers reported * CANADIAN NAT RES LTD for Q1 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | Added | 124,407,484 | +25,232,354 | 1.33% | $7,703,436,000 | 36 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Reduced | 115,678,563 | -5,596,479 | 1.77% | $7,163,003,000 | 36 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 82,947,222 | +13,879,494 | 0.41% | $5,136,426,000 | 36 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 57,844,864 | -4,488,621 | 0.9% | $3,585,225,000 | 36 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 40,235,475 | +2,332,528 | 0.06% | $2,493,796,000 | 29 qtrs |
| FIL Ltd | Added | 24,809,582 | +1,686,417 | 1.57% | $1,536,223,000 | 22 qtrs |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | Added | 24,179,559 | +900,000 | 2.01% | $1,498,531,000 | 36 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Reduced | 21,716,818 | -472,984 | 0.66% | $1,359,092,000 | 36 qtrs |
| TD Asset Management Inc | Reduced | 20,491,192 | -1,681,042 | 1.16% | $1,269,943,000 | 36 qtrs |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | Reduced | 16,953,969 | -73,794 | 9.38% | $1,050,807,000 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2022
- Filed
- May 13, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 5,989,937
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 325,428
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.