Reported 19,845,541 shares, up 4,897,414 (32.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 59.2%; share count 32.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 619341000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 806434000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 886891000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 897999000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 692456000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1102057284 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1054505296 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1409092663 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1082487772 |
| 2023-12-31 | 844018043 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1195060412 |
| 2024-06-30 | 960043847 |
| 2024-09-30 | 764068147 |
| 2024-12-31 | 401399929 |
| 2025-03-31 | 746674683 |
| 2025-06-30 | 160033864 |
| 2025-09-30 | 88287915 |
| 2025-12-31 | 148367555 |
| 2026-03-31 | 320189139 |
| 2026-06-30 | 387690363 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 9,798,316 | +3,232,924 (49.2%) | 0.59% | $387,690,363 | 2026-08-12 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 6,565,392 | +2,184,892 (49.9%) | 0.56% | $320,189,139 | 2026-05-14 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 4,380,500 | +1,622,215 (58.8%) | 0.22% | $148,367,555 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 2,758,285 | -2,334,946 (-45.8%) | 0.16% | $88,287,915 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 5,093,231 | -19,169,476 (-79.0%) | 0.33% | $160,033,864 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 24,262,707 | +11,259,267 (86.6%) | 1.68% | $746,674,683 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 13,003,440 | -10,003,416 (-43.5%) | 0.7% | $401,399,929 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 23,006,856 | -3,947,465 (-14.6%) | 1.54% | $764,068,147 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 26,954,321* | -4,360,155 (-13.9%) | 1.88% | $960,043,847 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 15,657,238 | +2,774,786 (21.5%) | 2.41% | $1,195,060,412 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 12,882,452 | -3,855,811 (-23.0%) | 1.58% | $844,018,043 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 16,738,263 | -8,000,777 (-32.3%) | 2.85% | $1,082,487,772 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 24,739,040 | +5,684,896 (29.8%) | 3.69% | $1,409,092,663 | 2023-08-03 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 19,054,144 | -791,397 (-4.0%) | 3.13% | $1,054,505,296 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 19,845,541 | +4,897,414 (32.8%) | 2.85% | $1,102,057,284 | 2023-02-09 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 14,948,127 | -1,761,837 (-10.5%) | 2.2% | $692,456,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 16,709,964 | +2,385,469 (16.7%) | 2.12% | $897,999,000 | 2022-08-05 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 14,324,495 | -659,848 (-4.4%) | 1.51% | $886,891,000 | 2022-05-09 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 14,984,343 | -1,958,730 (-11.6%) | 1.13% | $806,434,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 16,943,073 | +3,164,158 (23.0%) | 1.09% | $619,341,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
537 managers reported * CANADIAN NAT RES LTD for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | Added | 150,820,520 | +10,793,731 | 1.79% | $8,375,331,902 | 39 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Added | 96,800,687 | +11,991,380 | 1.62% | $5,375,544,092 | 39 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 61,741,702 | -5,278,003 | 0.34% | $3,428,616,233 | 39 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 58,177,817 | -7,594,149 | 0.93% | $3,230,613,000 | 39 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 40,906,512 | +537,314 | 0.06% | $2,271,538,611 | 32 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Reduced | 25,433,977 | -4,317,795 | 0.61% | $1,416,390,460 | 39 qtrs |
| FIL Ltd | Added | 25,169,334 | +544,190 | 1.68% | $1,397,697,360 | 25 qtrs |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | Added | 22,144,239 | +1,497,400 | 2.18% | $1,228,846,327 | 39 qtrs |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA This report | Added | 19,845,541 | +4,897,414 | 2.85% | $1,102,057,284 | 39 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Added | 18,270,248 | +16,761,273 | 0.25% | $1,014,546,884 | 39 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 09, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 19,845,541
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.