Form 13-F position report

CALLON PETE CO DEL

Reported by Aventail Capital Group LP

CPE CUSIP 13123X508 Manager CIK 0001803822

Reported 900,000 shares, down 221,292 (19.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -10.5%; share count -19.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 2.45% This manager · Q3 2023
Shares 900,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $35,208,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 4 Through Q3 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-12-31 896614
2023-03-31 7664983
2023-06-30 39323710
2023-09-30 35208000
2023-12-31 21286800
2024-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

6 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CALLON PETE CO DEL held by Aventail Capital Group LP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2024 Reduced 0 -657,000 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 657,000 -243,000 (-27.0%) 1.8% $21,286,800 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 900,000 -221,292 (-19.7%) 2.45% $35,208,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 1,121,292 +892,076 (389.2%) 4.0% $39,323,710 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 229,216 +205,042 (848.2%) 0.65% $7,664,983 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 New 24,174 +24,174 (0.0%) 0.11% $896,614 2023-02-14

Who else reported the position

268 managers reported CALLON PETE CO DEL for Q3 2023.

Managers reporting CALLON PETE CO DEL in Q3 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 8,958,788 +203,954 0.01% $350,467,786 13 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 6,672,950 +51,403 < 0.01% $261,045,804 13 qtrs
Blackstone Inc Unchanged 5,832,824 0 0.96% $228,180,075 8 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 4,297,559 +224,152 < 0.01% $168,120,508 13 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 3,357,199 +117,527 0.04% $131,335,324 13 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 1,858,030 -107,842 < 0.01% $72,686,139 13 qtrs
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Added 1,674,634 +1,400,493 0.02% $65,511,000 13 qtrs
Condire Management LP Added 1,585,039 +100,000 10.54% $62,006,726 5 qtrs
Channing Capital Management LLC Added 1,425,586 +238,113 1.84% $55,768,924 4 qtrs
Kimmeridge Energy Management Company LLC Unchanged 1,386,917 0 2.32% $54,256,193 11 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2023
Filed
November 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
900,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.