COTERRA ENERGY INC COM (DE)
Reported by T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc
Reported 11,662,616 shares, up 49,228 (0.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -5.3%; share count 0.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-09-30 | 237605000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 223326000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 286740000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 295188000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 314143000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 297630000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 324755000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 313259000 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -11,745,718 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 11,745,718 | +97,439 (0.8%) | 0.2% | $313,259,000 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 11,648,279 | -14,337 (-0.1%) | 0.2% | $324,755,000 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 11,662,616 | +49,228 (0.4%) | 0.19% | $297,630,000 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 11,613,388 | -54,100 (-0.5%) | 0.22% | $314,143,000 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 11,667,488 | -17,106 (-0.1%) | 0.2% | $295,188,000 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 11,684,594 | +2,595,254 (28.6%) | 0.21% | $286,740,000 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 9,089,340 | -7,325 (-0.1%) | 0.17% | $223,326,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | New | 9,096,665 | +9,096,665 (0.0%) | 0.19% | $237,605,000 | 2022-11-14 |
Who else reported the position
958 managers reported COTERRA ENERGY INC COM (DE) for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 87,927,114 | +407,244 | 0.05% | $2,243,899,948 | 43 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 60,877,130 | +573,401 | 0.04% | $1,553,584,366 | 43 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 54,564,415 | -7,247,119 | 0.26% | $1,392,483,871 | 43 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 48,918,239 | -1,841,183 | 0.06% | $1,248,393,459 | 43 qtrs |
| Aristotle Capital Management LLC | Reduced | 36,447,580 | -1,822,089 | 1.82% | $930,142,227 | 18 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 19,069,996 | +340,626 | 0.05% | $485,545,378 | 43 qtrs |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 16,050,416 | -30,174 | 0.1% | $409,601,514 | 43 qtrs |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 15,815,170 | -130,431 | 0.42% | $403,603,138 | 33 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 11,998,102 | -817,277 | 0.03% | $306,191,592 | 43 qtrs |
| T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc This report | Added | 11,662,616 | +49,228 | 0.19% | $297,630,000 | 6 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COMM STK
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 11,594,200
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 68,416
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.