COTERRA ENERGY INC COM (DE)
Reported by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION
Reported 5,340,296 shares, down 1,145,260 (17.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -22.3%; share count -17.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 95105000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 156080000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 229251000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 225222000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 239906000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 187842056 |
| 2023-03-31 | 179896159 |
| 2023-06-30 | 171013101 |
| 2023-09-30 | 175434281 |
| 2023-12-31 | 136284361 |
| 2024-03-31 | 145025280 |
| 2024-06-30 | 132182436 |
| 2024-09-30 | 112167616 |
| 2024-12-31 | 126250999 |
| 2025-03-31 | 152625761 |
| 2025-06-30 | 130057314 |
| 2025-09-30 | 162369731 |
| 2025-12-31 | 204183326 |
| 2026-03-31 | 298183456 |
| 2026-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 0 | -8,485,584 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-08-06 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 8,485,584 | +727,859 (9.4%) | 0.05% | $298,183,456 | 2026-05-05 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 7,757,725 | +892,198 (13.0%) | 0.04% | $204,183,326 | 2026-02-10 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 6,865,527 | +1,741,125 (34.0%) | 0.03% | $162,369,731 | 2025-11-03 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 5,124,402 | -156,766 (-3.0%) | 0.02% | $130,057,314 | 2025-08-05 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 5,281,168 | +337,902 (6.8%) | 0.03% | $152,625,761 | 2025-04-29 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 4,943,266 | +259,858 (5.5%) | 0.02% | $126,250,999 | 2025-02-04 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 4,683,408 | -272,813 (-5.5%) | 0.02% | $112,167,616 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 4,956,221 | -245,547 (-4.7%) | 0.03% | $132,182,436 | 2024-07-25 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 5,201,768 | -138,528 (-2.6%) | 0.03% | $145,025,280 | 2024-04-25 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 5,340,296 | -1,145,260 (-17.7%) | 0.03% | $136,284,361 | 2024-01-29 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 6,485,556 | -273,855 (-4.1%) | 0.04% | $175,434,281 | 2023-10-24 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 6,759,411 | -571,321 (-7.8%) | 0.04% | $171,013,101 | 2023-08-03 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 7,330,732 | -314,447 (-4.1%) | 0.04% | $179,896,159 | 2023-05-09 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 7,645,179 | -1,539,639 (-16.8%) | 0.04% | $187,842,056 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 9,184,818 | +451,827 (5.2%) | 0.06% | $239,906,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 8,732,991 | +232,791 (2.7%) | 0.05% | $225,222,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 8,500,200 | +285,446 (3.5%) | 0.04% | $229,251,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 8,214,754 | +3,844,155 (88.0%) | 0.03% | $156,080,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 4,370,599 | -1,960,826 (-31.0%) | 0.02% | $95,105,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
958 managers reported COTERRA ENERGY INC COM (DE) for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 87,927,114 | +407,244 | 0.05% | $2,243,899,948 | 43 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 60,877,130 | +573,401 | 0.04% | $1,553,584,366 | 43 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 54,564,415 | -7,247,119 | 0.26% | $1,392,483,871 | 43 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 48,918,239 | -1,841,183 | 0.06% | $1,248,393,459 | 43 qtrs |
| Aristotle Capital Management LLC | Reduced | 36,447,580 | -1,822,089 | 1.82% | $930,142,227 | 18 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 19,069,996 | +340,626 | 0.05% | $485,545,378 | 43 qtrs |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 16,050,416 | -30,174 | 0.1% | $409,601,514 | 43 qtrs |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 15,815,170 | -130,431 | 0.42% | $403,603,138 | 33 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 11,998,102 | -817,277 | 0.03% | $306,191,592 | 43 qtrs |
| T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc | Added | 11,662,616 | +49,228 | 0.19% | $297,630,000 | 6 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- January 29, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 4,182,467
- Shared
- 7,738
- None
- 1,150,091
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.