Reported 462,691 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -9.8%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | 1132969 |
| 2023-06-30 | 25161075 |
| 2023-09-30 | 29397149 |
| 2023-12-31 | 35436148 |
| 2024-03-31 | 48081009 |
| 2024-06-30 | 42516676 |
| 2024-09-30 | 51714973 |
| 2024-12-31 | 42248315 |
| 2025-03-31 | 38468130 |
| 2025-06-30 | 34701825 |
| 2025-09-30 | 35187651 |
| 2025-12-31 | 30667159 |
| 2026-03-31 | 34845259 |
| 2026-06-30 | 38673790 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 425,829 | -36,862 (-8.0%) | < 0.01% | $38,673,790 | 2026-08-12 | |
| Q1 2026 | Unchanged | 462,691 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $34,845,259 | 2026-05-13 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 462,691 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $30,667,159 | 2026-02-11 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 462,691 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $35,187,651 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 462,691 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $34,701,825 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 462,691 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $38,468,130 | 2025-05-12 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 462,691 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $42,248,315 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 462,691 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.01% | $51,714,973 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 462,691 | -58,795 (-11.3%) | < 0.01% | $42,516,676 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 521,486 | +97,101 (22.9%) | 0.01% | $48,081,009 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 424,385 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $35,436,148 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 424,385 | +48,229 (12.8%) | < 0.01% | $29,397,149 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 376,156 | +361,373 (2444.5%) | < 0.01% | $25,161,075 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | New | 14,783 | +14,783 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,132,969 | 2023-05-15 |
Who else reported the position
447 managers reported CABOT CORP for Q2 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 6,726,457 | -285,903 | < 0.01% | $504,484,242 | 4 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 6,032,502 | -70,298 | < 0.01% | $452,437,650 | 49 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 4,240,442 | +4,477 | 0.06% | $318,033,150 | 49 qtrs |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | Reduced | 3,229,521 | -1,035 | 1.09% | $242,214,075 | 47 qtrs |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 2,169,183 | +978,297 | 0.59% | $162,688,699 | 44 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 1,979,120 | -51,905 | < 0.01% | $148,434,000 | 49 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 1,664,728 | +166,460 | 0.07% | $124,854,635 | 23 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 1,620,440 | +31,947 | < 0.01% | $121,532,967 | 49 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 1,483,028 | +56,335 | 0.03% | $111,236,224 | 49 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,421,934 | +25,717 | < 0.01% | $106,656,267 | 49 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2025
- Filed
- August 13, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 462,691
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.