Reported 578,406 shares, down 8,437 (1.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -11.1%; share count -1.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 46260000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 46602000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 59071000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 54467000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 55720000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 45414048 |
| 2023-03-31 | 51770318 |
| 2023-06-30 | 44009616 |
| 2023-09-30 | 44087534 |
| 2023-12-31 | 57629329 |
| 2024-03-31 | 62842951 |
| 2024-06-30 | 63733097 |
| 2024-09-30 | 67958868 |
| 2024-12-31 | 54893895 |
| 2025-03-31 | 48790103 |
| 2025-06-30 | 43380432 |
| 2025-09-30 | 42549071 |
| 2025-12-31 | 42151340 |
| 2026-03-31 | 47763584 |
| 2026-06-30 | 57445328 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 632,518 | -1,708 (-0.3%) | < 0.01% | $57,445,328 | 2026-08-06 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 634,226 | -1,733 (-0.3%) | < 0.01% | $47,763,584 | 2026-05-05 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 635,959 | +76,471 (13.7%) | < 0.01% | $42,151,340 | 2026-02-10 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 559,488 | -18,918 (-3.3%) | < 0.01% | $42,549,071 | 2025-11-03 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 578,406 | -8,437 (-1.4%) | < 0.01% | $43,380,432 | 2025-08-05 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 586,843 | -14,339 (-2.4%) | < 0.01% | $48,790,103 | 2025-04-29 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 601,182 | -6,842 (-1.1%) | 0.01% | $54,893,895 | 2025-02-04 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 608,024 | -85,556 (-12.3%) | 0.01% | $67,958,868 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 693,580 | +11,986 (1.8%) | 0.01% | $63,733,097 | 2024-07-25 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 681,594 | -8,578 (-1.2%) | 0.01% | $62,842,951 | 2024-04-25 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 690,172 | +53,713 (8.4%) | 0.01% | $57,629,329 | 2024-01-29 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 636,459 | -21,482 (-3.3%) | < 0.01% | $44,087,534 | 2023-10-24 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 657,941 | -17,559 (-2.6%) | < 0.01% | $44,009,616 | 2023-08-03 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 675,500 | -3,944 (-0.6%) | 0.01% | $51,770,318 | 2023-05-09 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 679,444 | -192,656 (-22.1%) | 0.01% | $45,414,048 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 872,100 | +18,271 (2.1%) | 0.01% | $55,720,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 853,829 | -9,668 (-1.1%) | 0.01% | $54,467,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 863,497 | +34,272 (4.1%) | 0.01% | $59,071,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 829,225 | -93,773 (-10.2%) | < 0.01% | $46,602,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 922,998 | -10,433 (-1.1%) | < 0.01% | $46,260,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
447 managers reported CABOT CORP for Q2 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 6,726,457 | -285,903 | < 0.01% | $504,484,242 | 4 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 6,032,502 | -70,298 | < 0.01% | $452,437,650 | 49 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 4,240,442 | +4,477 | 0.06% | $318,033,150 | 49 qtrs |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | Reduced | 3,229,521 | -1,035 | 1.09% | $242,214,075 | 47 qtrs |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 2,169,183 | +978,297 | 0.59% | $162,688,699 | 44 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 1,979,120 | -51,905 | < 0.01% | $148,434,000 | 49 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 1,664,728 | +166,460 | 0.07% | $124,854,635 | 23 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 1,620,440 | +31,947 | < 0.01% | $121,532,967 | 49 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 1,483,028 | +56,335 | 0.03% | $111,236,224 | 49 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,421,934 | +25,717 | < 0.01% | $106,656,267 | 49 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2025
- Filed
- August 05, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 557,995
- Shared
- 60
- None
- 20,351
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.