Form 13-F position report

COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION C

Reported by D E Shaw & Co Inc

CMCT CUSIP 125525584 Manager CIK 0001009207

Reported 38,226 shares, down 13,425 (26.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -22.1%; share count -26.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q1 2022
Shares 38,226 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $296,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 8 Through Q1 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 622000
2021-12-31 380000
2022-03-31 296000
2022-06-30 169000
2022-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

5 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION C held by D E Shaw & Co Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2022 Reduced 0 -23,791 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 23,791 -14,435 (-37.8%) < 0.01% $169,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 38,226 -13,425 (-26.0%) < 0.01% $296,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 51,651 -17,002 (-24.8%) < 0.01% $380,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 68,653 +28,878 (72.6%) < 0.01% $622,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

54 managers reported COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION C for Q1 2022.

Managers reporting COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION C in Q1 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd Unchanged 1,123,380 0 0.14% $8,767,000 2 qtrs
Treasurer of the State of North Carolina Unchanged 781,157 0 0.03% $6,046,000 11 qtrs
Neuberger Berman Group LLC Unchanged 579,445 0 < 0.01% $4,485,000 4 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 361,400 +209 < 0.01% $2,797,000 11 qtrs
FIRST FOUNDATION ADVISORS Unchanged 257,869 0 0.07% $1,995,000 4 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 209,033 -391,908 < 0.01% $1,617,000 11 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Added 200,971 +83 < 0.01% $1,555,000 11 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 197,116 -2,298 < 0.01% $1,525,000 11 qtrs
ROBOTTI ROBERT Unchanged 137,702 0 0.22% $1,066,000 6 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 96,084 +1,632 < 0.01% $744,000 8 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2022
Filed
May 16, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM NEW

Voting authority reported

Sole
37,723
Shared
0
None
503

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.