Reported 755,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value 1.6%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 6090000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 0 |
| 2022-03-31 | 5958000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 6650000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 6800000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 6936000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 7806700 |
| 2023-06-30 | 7987900 |
| 2023-09-30 | 8078500 |
| 2023-12-31 | 8206850 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2747500 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2745000 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2775000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -250,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 250,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $2,775,000 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 250,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $2,745,000 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 250,000 | -505,000 (-66.9%) | 0.06% | $2,747,500 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 755,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.15% | $8,206,850 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 755,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.22% | $8,078,500 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 755,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.18% | $7,987,900 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 755,000 | +75,000 (11.0%) | 0.18% | $7,806,700 | 2023-05-16 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 680,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.14% | $6,936,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 680,000 | +15,000 (2.3%) | 0.12% | $6,800,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 665,000 | +65,000 (10.8%) | 0.12% | $6,650,000 | 2022-08-16 | |
| Q1 2022 | New | 600,000 | +600,000 (0.0%) | 0.11% | $5,958,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -600,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 600,000 | +600,000 (0.0%) | 0.11% | $6,090,000 | 2022-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
44 managers reported CF ACQUISITION CORP VII for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Capital Management L P | Reduced | 1,191,005 | -26,300 | 0.99% | $12,916,449 | 7 qtrs |
| Westchester Capital Management LLC | Unchanged | 905,002 | 0 | 0.34% | $9,819,272 | 5 qtrs |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 895,145 | +528,547 | 0.08% | $9,707,847 | 8 qtrs |
| Periscope Capital Inc | Reduced | 800,000 | -57,759 | 1.47% | $8,696,000 | 5 qtrs |
| COWEN AND COMPANY LLC | Added | 800,562 | +435,066 | 0.57% | $8,682,094 | 4 qtrs |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC This report | Unchanged | 755,000 | 0 | 0.15% | $8,206,850 | 8 qtrs |
| Centiva Capital LP | Unchanged | 616,313 | 0 | 0.16% | $6,686,996 | 8 qtrs |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | Unchanged | 612,419 | 0 | 0.27% | $6,644,746 | 8 qtrs |
| W R BERKLEY CORP | Added | 553,952 | +76,561 | 0.43% | $6,010,379 | 8 qtrs |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | Unchanged | 549,997 | 0 | 0.16% | $5,979,000 | 8 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CLASS A COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 755,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.