Reported 857,909 shares, up 64,460 (8.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 16.6%; share count 8.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 36715000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 45616000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 39380000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 47966000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 49781000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 58029000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 143342000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 148195157 |
| 2023-03-31 | 150494766 |
| 2023-06-30 | 209087148 |
| 2023-09-30 | 222130534 |
| 2023-12-31 | 229363578 |
| 2024-03-31 | 202275301 |
| 2024-06-30 | 169790351 |
| 2024-09-30 | 147288753 |
| 2024-12-31 | 114256783 |
| 2025-03-31 | 106432089 |
| 2025-06-30 | 90142751 |
| 2025-09-30 | 90487701 |
| 2025-12-31 | 87136378 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 3,311,911 | -50,694 (-1.5%) | < 0.01% | $87,136,378 | 2026-01-29 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 3,362,605 | +81,107 (2.5%) | < 0.01% | $90,487,701 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 3,281,498 | +101,573 (3.2%) | < 0.01% | $90,142,751 | 2025-08-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 3,179,925 | +148,437 (4.9%) | < 0.01% | $106,432,089 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 3,031,488 | -31,922 (-1.0%) | < 0.01% | $114,256,783 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 3,063,410 | -784,094 (-20.4%) | < 0.01% | $147,288,753 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 3,847,504 | +27,385 (0.7%) | < 0.01% | $169,790,351 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 3,820,119 | -28,909 (-0.8%) | < 0.01% | $202,275,301 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 3,849,028 | +25,783 (0.7%) | < 0.01% | $229,363,578 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 3,823,245 | +751,596 (24.5%) | < 0.01% | $222,130,534 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 3,071,649 | +763,093 (33.1%) | < 0.01% | $209,087,148 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 2,308,556 | +54,980 (2.4%) | < 0.01% | $150,494,766 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 2,253,576 | +131,875 (6.2%) | < 0.01% | $148,195,157 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 2,121,701 | +1,263,792 (147.3%) | < 0.01% | $143,342,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 857,909 | +64,460 (8.1%) | < 0.01% | $58,029,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 793,449 | +85,879 (12.1%) | < 0.01% | $49,781,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 707,570 | +79,207 (12.6%) | < 0.01% | $47,966,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 628,363 | -18,666 (-2.9%) | < 0.01% | $39,380,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | Added | 647,029 | +70,395 (12.2%) | < 0.01% | $45,616,000 | 2021-08-13 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 576,634 | +78,605 (15.8%) | < 0.01% | $36,715,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
227 managers reported BROWN-FORMAN CORP CL-A for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsell Train Ltd | Added | 2,966,672 | +7,500 | 3.94% | $201,066,000 | 37 qtrs |
| GARDNER RUSSO & QUINN LLC | Reduced | 2,673,548 | -27,033 | 2.02% | $180,839,000 | 37 qtrs |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | Reduced | 1,109,000 | -10,300 | 0.58% | $75,013,000 | 37 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 1,053,697 | +23,007 | < 0.01% | $71,273,000 | 37 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC This report | Added | 857,909 | +64,460 | < 0.01% | $58,029,000 | 29 qtrs |
| MARKEL CORPORATION | Unchanged | 843,000 | 0 | 0.82% | $57,020,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Glenview Trust Co | Added | 510,078 | +4,252 | 1.27% | $34,502,000 | 23 qtrs |
| PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP INC | Reduced | 449,960 | -4,446 | 0.03% | $30,436,000 | 37 qtrs |
| GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL | Reduced | 348,556 | -8,850 | 0.26% | $23,576,000 | 37 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 295,270 | +4,687 | < 0.01% | $19,972,000 | 29 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 12, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 8,780
- None
- 849,129
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.