Form 13-F position report

BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORP CL A

Reported by Clearbridge Investments LLC

BEPC CUSIP 11284V105 Manager CIK 0001348883

Reported 1,540,819 shares, up 89,639 (6.2%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -4.2%; share count 6.2% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.04% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 1,540,819 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $48,566,610 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 12 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1143000
2021-12-31 43764000
2022-03-31 58232000
2022-06-30 41740000
2022-09-30 41476000
2022-12-31 39714470
2023-03-31 50718740
2023-06-30 48566610
2023-09-30 27552190
2023-12-31 32130100
2024-03-31 33809124
2024-06-30 44179020
2024-09-30 49853266
2024-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

14 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORP CL A held by Clearbridge Investments LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2024 Reduced 0 -1,526,432 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-02-12
Q3 2024 Reduced 1,526,432 -30,099 (-1.9%) 0.04% $49,853,266 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Added 1,556,531 +182,717 (13.3%) 0.04% $44,179,020 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 1,373,814 +257,798 (23.1%) 0.03% $33,809,124 2024-05-13
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,116,016 -34,869 (-3.0%) 0.03% $32,130,100 2024-02-09
Q3 2023 Reduced 1,150,885 -389,934 (-25.3%) 0.03% $27,552,190 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Added 1,540,819 +89,639 (6.2%) 0.04% $48,566,610 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Added 1,451,180 +9,115 (0.6%) 0.05% $50,718,740 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Added 1,442,065 +172,913 (13.6%) 0.04% $39,714,470 2023-02-10
Q3 2022 Added 1,269,152 +97,023 (8.3%) 0.04% $41,476,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 1,172,129 -157,369 (-11.8%) 0.04% $41,740,000 2022-08-11
Q1 2022 Added 1,329,498 +141,216 (11.9%) 0.04% $58,232,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 1,188,282 +1,158,825 (3934.0%) 0.03% $43,764,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Added 29,457 +2,015 (7.3%) < 0.01% $1,143,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

386 managers reported BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORP CL A for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORP CL A in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BROOKFIELD CORPORATION Unchanged 44,813,835 0 5.57% $1,412,532,079 12 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 6,302,428 +1,841,192 0.02% $198,752,724 12 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 4,837,177 +74,161 < 0.01% $152,467,817 12 qtrs
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC Reduced 4,322,365 -17,121 0.09% $136,240,982 12 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 3,631,771 -136,678 < 0.01% $114,473,421 12 qtrs
CIBC Private Wealth Group LLC Reduced 3,480,427 -98,914 0.24% $109,703,072 12 qtrs
ClearBridge Investments Ltd Added 3,402,433 +717,378 2.99% $106,155,910 12 qtrs
Legal & General Group Plc Added 2,744,549 +333,400 0.03% $86,660,303 12 qtrs
FIL Ltd Reduced 2,081,759 -66,649 0.07% $65,665,425 12 qtrs
SCOTIA CAPITAL INC Added 1,580,272 +190,187 0.34% $49,783,954 12 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 11, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CL A SUB VTG

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,142,517
Shared
0
None
398,302

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.