First reported at 1,000,000 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 748000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 707500 |
| 2023-06-30 | 787000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 780500 |
| 2023-12-31 | 907000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 978250 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1003750 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1055000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 918800 |
| 2025-03-31 | 988450 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1048750 |
| 2025-09-30 | 1161250 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1365630 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1698130 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1981250 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Unchanged | 1,000,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.08% | $1,981,250 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Unchanged | 1,000,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.08% | $1,698,130 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 1,000,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $1,365,630 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 1,000,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $1,161,250 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 1,000,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $1,048,750 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 1,000,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $988,450 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 1,000,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $918,800 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 1,000,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $1,055,000 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 1,000,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $1,003,750 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 1,000,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $978,250 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 1,000,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $907,000 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 1,000,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $780,500 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 1,000,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $787,000 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 1,000,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $707,500 | 2023-05-16 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 1,000,000 | +1,000,000 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $748,000 | 2023-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
13 managers reported BROOKDALE SR LIVING INC for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY L P SERIES C | New | 145,955,000 | +145,955,000 | 2.32% | $112,249,612 | 1 qtr |
| BlackRock Inc | New | 28,000,000 | +28,000,000 | < 0.01% | $20,947,640 | 1 qtr |
| Senator Investment Group LP | New | 16,900,000 | +16,900,000 | 1.16% | $12,924,613 | 1 qtr |
| FMR LLC | Unchanged | 0 | 0 | < 0.01% | $8,176,258 | 1 qtr |
| PUTNAM INVESTMENTS LLC | New | 7,285,000 | +7,285,000 | < 0.01% | $5,450,091 | 1 qtr |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | New | 5,500,000 | +5,500,000 | < 0.01% | $5,002,415 | 1 qtr |
| CONTRARIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L C | New | 6,150,000 | +6,150,000 | 1.14% | $4,600,969 | 1 qtr |
| JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC | New | 5,985,000 | +5,985,000 | 0.03% | $4,439,125 | 1 qtr |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | New | 5,200,000 | +5,200,000 | 0.04% | $4,047,455 | 1 qtr |
| MORGAN STANLEY | New | 1,592,000 | +1,592,000 | < 0.01% | $1,170,120 | 1 qtr |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- NOTE 2.000%10/1
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,000,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.