Reported 796,246 shares, down 1,214,144 (60.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -57.4%; share count -60.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | 35996809 |
| 2023-06-30 | 0 |
| 2023-12-31 | 319044342 |
| 2024-03-31 | 246237321 |
| 2024-06-30 | 322774146 |
| 2024-09-30 | 137352435 |
| 2024-12-31 | 184527716 |
| 2025-03-31 | 92877439 |
| 2025-06-30 | 329963800 |
| 2025-12-31 | 354581873 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 1,024,507 | -172,532 (-14.4%) | 1.71% | $354,581,873 | 2026-02-12 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 1,197,039 | +642,315 (115.8%) | 2.07% | $329,963,800 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 554,724 | -241,203 (-30.3%) | 0.73% | $92,877,439 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 795,927 | -319 (0.0%) | 1.08% | $184,527,716 | 2025-02-10 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 796,246* | -1,214,144 (-60.4%) | 0.99% | $137,352,435 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 201,039 | +15,257 (8.2%) | 2.11% | $322,774,146 | 2024-08-12 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 185,782 | -100,036 (-35.0%) | 1.61% | $246,237,321 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | New | 285,818 | +285,818 (0.0%) | 1.74% | $319,044,342 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -56,110 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-08-04 | |
| Q1 2023 | New | 56,110 | +56,110 (0.0%) | 0.59% | $35,996,809 | 2023-05-11 |
Who else reported the position
3546 managers reported BROADCOM INC COM (DE) for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 468,561,399 | +20,353,749 | 1.45% | $80,826,841,330 | 26 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | New | 356,214,106 | +356,214,106 | 1.29% | $61,446,933,207 | 1 qtr |
| Capital World Investors | Reduced | 211,442,543 | -12,760,947 | 5.65% | $36,473,913,634 | 27 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Reduced | 188,722,747 | -1,624,243 | 6.25% | $32,554,980,032 | 27 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 184,434,213 | +8,534,713 | 1.29% | $31,814,901,743 | 26 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 99,188,826 | +7,059,976 | 1.38% | $17,055,759,627 | 26 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Reduced | 92,481,301 | -17,741,359 | 3.32% | $15,953,031,428 | 27 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 90,400,508 | +16,378,708 | 0.95% | $15,594,087,572 | 26 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 71,195,954 | -606,966 | 0.89% | $12,281,302,506 | 26 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 68,301,553 | -2,743,377 | 0.95% | $11,782,017,858 | 26 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- November 13, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 796,246
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.