Form 13-F position report

BROADCOM INC COM (DE)

Reported by DUBUQUE BANK & TRUST CO

AVGO CUSIP 11135F101 Manager CIK 0000933482

Reported 18,306 shares, down 230 (1.2%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -5.3%; share count -1.2% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.82% This manager · Q3 2019
Shares 18,306 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $5,054,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 5 Through Q3 2019

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2018-12-31 1882000
2019-03-31 4809000
2019-06-30 5336000
2019-09-30 5054000
2019-12-31 5380000
2020-03-31 3888000
2020-06-30 4899000
2020-09-30 5297000
2020-12-31 9342000
2021-03-31 9198000
2021-06-30 11371000
2021-09-30 11086000
2021-12-31 14408000
2022-03-31 11770000
2022-06-30 8873000
2022-09-30 7532000
2022-12-31 8021000
2023-03-31 8317567
2023-06-30 10876704
2023-09-30 9183723

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BROADCOM INC COM (DE) held by DUBUQUE BANK & TRUST CO.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2023 Reduced 11,057 -1,482 (-11.8%) 1.23% $9,183,723 2023-10-27
Q2 2023 Reduced 12,539 -426 (-3.3%) 1.4% $10,876,704 2023-07-17
Q1 2023 Reduced 12,965 -1,381 (-9.6%) 1.07% $8,317,567 2023-04-13
Q4 2022 Reduced 14,346 -2,619 (-15.4%) 1.05% $8,021,000 2023-02-03
Q3 2022 Reduced 16,965 -1,299 (-7.1%) 1.05% $7,532,000 2022-11-02
Q2 2022 Reduced 18,264 -428 (-2.3%) 1.15% $8,873,000 2022-07-13
Q1 2022 Reduced 18,692 -2,961 (-13.7%) 1.31% $11,770,000 2022-05-03
Q4 2021 Reduced 21,653 -1,208 (-5.3%) 1.51% $14,408,000 2022-01-28
Q3 2021 Reduced 22,861 -986 (-4.1%) 1.24% $11,086,000 2021-11-09
Q2 2021 Added 23,847 +4,009 (20.2%) 1.26% $11,371,000 2021-07-09
Q1 2021 Reduced 19,838 -1,498 (-7.0%) 1.05% $9,198,000 2021-05-14
Q4 2020 Added 21,336 +6,795 (46.7%) 1.14% $9,342,000 2021-02-10
Q3 2020 Reduced 14,541 -981 (-6.3%) 0.78% $5,297,000 2020-10-28
Q2 2020 Reduced 15,522 -877 (-5.3%) 0.76% $4,899,000 2020-07-24
Q1 2020 Reduced 16,399 -624 (-3.7%) 0.73% $3,888,000 2020-04-21
Q4 2019 Reduced 17,023 -1,283 (-7.0%) 0.82% $5,380,000 2020-01-14
Q3 2019 Reduced 18,306 -230 (-1.2%) 0.82% $5,054,000 2019-10-10
Q2 2019 Added 18,536 +2,542 (15.9%) 0.86% $5,336,000 2019-07-10
Q1 2019 Added 15,994 +8,594 (116.1%) 0.78% $4,809,000 2019-04-02
Q4 2018 Added 7,400 +572 (8.4%) 0.34% $1,882,000 2019-01-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

1175 managers reported BROADCOM INC COM (DE) for Q3 2019.

Managers reporting BROADCOM INC COM (DE) in Q3 2019.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Capital World Investors Reduced 43,619,612 -10,713 2.9% $12,042,063,000 7 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 32,289,718 +491,886 0.33% $8,914,224,000 6 qtrs
Capital International Investors Added 27,449,904 +2,113,229 2.89% $7,578,094,000 7 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Added 27,188,163 +62,450 2.46% $7,505,836,000 7 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 25,869,503 +88,989 0.3% $7,141,793,000 6 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 16,205,730 -51,854 0.34% $4,516,283,000 6 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Reduced 6,894,054 -681,870 0.28% $1,903,242,000 6 qtrs
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC Added 6,697,942 +296,370 0.83% $1,848,729,000 6 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Reduced 6,221,253 -680,668 0.45% $1,717,501,000 6 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 5,491,562 +87,652 0.35% $1,514,064,000 6 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2019
Filed
October 10, 2019
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
17,405
Shared
0
None
901

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.