Form 13-F position report

BRIGHTCOVE INC

Reported by Nuveen Asset Management LLC

BCOV CUSIP 10921T101 Manager CIK 0001521019

Reported 284,177 shares, up 24,659 (9.5%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 23.8%; share count 9.5% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2020
Shares 284,177 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $2,239,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 5 Through Q2 2020

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2020-03-31 1809000
2020-06-30 2239000
2020-09-30 3466000
2020-12-31 5960000
2021-03-31 5879000
2021-06-30 7475000
2021-09-30 5715000
2021-12-31 4714000
2022-03-31 3544000
2022-06-30 3095000
2022-09-30 3052000
2022-12-31 2273000
2023-03-31 1707000
2023-06-30 1020288
2023-09-30 834913
2023-12-31 659580
2024-03-31 343231
2024-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

18 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BRIGHTCOVE INC held by Nuveen Asset Management LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2024 Reduced 0 -176,923 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-08-09
Q1 2024 Reduced 176,923 -77,741 (-30.5%) < 0.01% $343,231 2024-05-13
Q4 2023 Added 254,664 +891 (0.4%) < 0.01% $659,580 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 253,773 -663 (-0.3%) < 0.01% $834,913 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 254,436 -129,190 (-33.7%) < 0.01% $1,020,288 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 383,626 -50,815 (-11.7%) < 0.01% $1,707,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 434,441 -49,948 (-10.3%) < 0.01% $2,273,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 484,389 -5,268 (-1.1%) < 0.01% $3,052,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 489,657 +22,124 (4.7%) < 0.01% $3,095,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 467,533 -23,026 (-4.7%) < 0.01% $3,544,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 490,559 -14,722 (-2.9%) < 0.01% $4,714,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 505,281 -15,604 (-3.0%) < 0.01% $5,715,000 2021-11-12
Q2 2021 Added 520,885 +228,727 (78.3%) < 0.01% $7,475,000 2021-08-16
Q1 2021 Reduced 292,158 -31,770 (-9.8%) < 0.01% $5,879,000 2021-05-17
Q4 2020 Reduced 323,928 -14,506 (-4.3%) < 0.01% $5,960,000 2021-02-16
Q3 2020 Added 338,434 +54,257 (19.1%) < 0.01% $3,466,000 2020-11-16
Q2 2020 Added 284,177 +24,659 (9.5%) < 0.01% $2,239,000 2020-08-14
Q1 2020 Added 259,518 +25,967 (11.1%) < 0.01% $1,809,000 2020-05-14
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

110 managers reported BRIGHTCOVE INC for Q2 2020.

Managers reporting BRIGHTCOVE INC in Q2 2020.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Trigran Investments Inc Added 4,293,226 +215,364 6.63% $33,831,000 10 qtrs
Tenzing Global Management LLC Unchanged 3,750,000 0 14.51% $29,550,000 15 qtrs
Edenbrook Capital LLC Added 3,182,034 +483,855 8.03% $25,074,000 3 qtrs
Archon Capital Management LLC Unchanged 2,750,300 0 4.66% $21,672,000 9 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 2,638,901 +60,472 < 0.01% $20,794,000 29 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Added 2,318,627 +123,076 0.02% $18,271,000 22 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 2,261,865 -414,667 < 0.01% $17,823,000 29 qtrs
CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC Added 2,236,637 +163,452 0.71% $17,625,000 26 qtrs
FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC Reduced 1,448,072 -163,698 0.1% $11,411,000 29 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 742,602 +23,731 < 0.01% $5,852,000 29 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2020
Filed
August 14, 2020
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
284,177
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.