BOISE CASCADE CO DEL COM STK (
Reported by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION
Reported 494,812 shares, down 52,409 (9.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 13.5%; share count -9.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 31674000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 39142000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 38334000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 31826000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 32369000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 34836408 |
| 2023-03-31 | 31774760 |
| 2023-06-30 | 50479418 |
| 2023-09-30 | 56385609 |
| 2023-12-31 | 64008890 |
| 2024-03-31 | 71434642 |
| 2024-06-30 | 55009039 |
| 2024-09-30 | 61098888 |
| 2024-12-31 | 53053163 |
| 2025-03-31 | 37030930 |
| 2025-06-30 | 30886914 |
| 2025-09-30 | 25557382 |
| 2025-12-31 | 18512762 |
| 2026-03-31 | 18106246 |
| 2026-06-30 | 18194479 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 234,374 | -4,337 (-1.8%) | < 0.01% | $18,194,479 | 2026-08-06 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 238,711 | -12,821 (-5.1%) | < 0.01% | $18,106,246 | 2026-05-05 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 251,532 | -79,008 (-23.9%) | < 0.01% | $18,512,762 | 2026-02-10 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 330,540 | -25,218 (-7.1%) | < 0.01% | $25,557,382 | 2025-11-03 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 355,758 | -21,762 (-5.8%) | < 0.01% | $30,886,914 | 2025-08-05 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 377,520 | -68,830 (-15.4%) | < 0.01% | $37,030,930 | 2025-04-29 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 446,350 | +12,963 (3.0%) | < 0.01% | $53,053,163 | 2025-02-04 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 433,387 | -28,021 (-6.1%) | 0.01% | $61,098,888 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 461,408 | -4,359 (-0.9%) | 0.01% | $55,009,039 | 2024-07-25 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 465,767 | -29,045 (-5.9%) | 0.01% | $71,434,642 | 2024-04-25 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 494,812 | -52,409 (-9.6%) | 0.01% | $64,008,890 | 2024-01-29 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 547,221 | -11,488 (-2.1%) | 0.01% | $56,385,609 | 2023-10-24 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 558,709 | +56,341 (11.2%) | 0.01% | $50,479,418 | 2023-08-03 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 502,368 | -4,934 (-1.0%) | < 0.01% | $31,774,760 | 2023-05-09 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 507,302 | -37,080 (-6.8%) | < 0.01% | $34,836,408 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 544,382 | +9,412 (1.8%) | < 0.01% | $32,369,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 534,970 | -16,847 (-3.1%) | < 0.01% | $31,826,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 551,817 | +2,075 (0.4%) | < 0.01% | $38,334,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 549,742 | -37,038 (-6.3%) | < 0.01% | $39,142,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 586,780 | +8,873 (1.5%) | < 0.01% | $31,674,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
399 managers reported BOISE CASCADE CO DEL COM STK ( for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 7,583,836 | +619,611 | 0.03% | $981,045,085 | 43 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 4,709,276 | +35,963 | 0.01% | $609,191,943 | 43 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 2,801,903 | +28,952 | 0.11% | $362,456,453 | 40 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 1,493,540 | +71,750 | < 0.01% | $193,204,334 | 43 qtrs |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,448,743 | -24,877 | 0.73% | $187,386,000 | 17 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 1,352,445 | +3,275 | 0.03% | $174,952,286 | 42 qtrs |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | Reduced | 1,347,135 | -1,261 | 0.2% | $174,265,000 | 43 qtrs |
| Pacer Advisors Inc | Added | 1,096,986 | +409,906 | 0.4% | $141,906,109 | 17 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,005,029 | +52,192 | 0.01% | $131,086,218 | 43 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 809,660 | +108,359 | 0.07% | $104,737,618 | 20 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- January 29, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 425,697
- Shared
- 80
- None
- 69,035
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.