First reported at 2,980,304 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | 44406530 |
| 2024-03-31 | 25461000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 23962500 |
| 2024-09-30 | 16456000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 83883957 |
| 2025-03-31 | 49098000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 47064500 |
| 2025-09-30 | 43171500 |
| 2025-12-31 | 67110480 |
| 2026-03-31 | 31881960 |
| 2026-06-30 | 30205000 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 3,452,000 | -40,000 (-1.1%) | 0.44% | $30,205,000 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 3,492,000 | -1,000,000 (-22.3%) | 0.34% | $31,881,960 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 4,492,000 | +1,942,000 (76.2%) | 0.66% | $67,110,480 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 2,550,000 | +100,000 (4.1%) | 0.48% | $43,171,500 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 2,450,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.63% | $47,064,500 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 2,450,000 | -1,156,361 (-32.1%) | 0.79% | $49,098,000 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 3,606,361 | +2,756,361 (324.3%) | 1.21% | $83,883,957 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 850,000 | -500,000 (-37.0%) | 0.3% | $16,456,000 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 1,350,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.46% | $23,962,500 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,350,000 | -1,630,304 (-54.7%) | 0.56% | $25,461,000 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | New | 2,980,304 | +2,980,304 (0.0%) | 1.18% | $44,406,530 | 2026-06-12 |
Who else reported the position
333 managers reported BLUE OWL CAP INC CL A (DE) for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | Added | 63,175,751 | +40,321 | 0.17% | $941,318,734 | 9 qtrs |
| ICONIQ Capital LLC | Unchanged | 50,000,000 | 0 | 13.9% | $745,000,000 | 11 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 41,480,785 | +11,917,127 | 0.06% | $618,063,697 | 10 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 40,480,663 | +281,324 | 0.01% | $603,161,878 | 10 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Added | 33,177,641 | +3,565,657 | 0.11% | $494,346,851 | 10 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 16,497,575 | +624,131 | < 0.01% | $245,813,869 | 10 qtrs |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA | Unchanged | 16,017,491 | 0 | 29.97% | $238,660,616 | 6 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Added | 9,391,564 | +799 | 0.03% | $139,934,304 | 5 qtrs |
| Brown University | Reduced | 9,071,690 | -1,625,000 | 48.82% | $135,168,181 | 11 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 7,646,372 | +6,782,719 | < 0.01% | $113,930,938 | 10 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- June 12, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,980,304
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.