Reported 40,480,663 shares, up 281,324 (0.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 15.8%; share count 0.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 233051000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 503964000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 425104000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 357613000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 330110000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 401529950 |
| 2023-03-31 | 433305516 |
| 2023-06-30 | 453247886 |
| 2023-09-30 | 520983434 |
| 2023-12-31 | 603161878 |
| 2024-03-31 | 768198730 |
| 2024-06-30 | 807408183 |
| 2024-09-30 | 922456065 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1237580679 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1210674254 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1209238033 |
| 2025-09-30 | 1149832917 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1025016488 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Added | 68,608,868 | +691,980 (1.0%) | 0.01% | $1,025,016,488 | 2026-01-29 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 67,916,888 | +4,968,526 (7.9%) | 0.02% | $1,149,832,917 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 62,948,362 | +2,535,475 (4.2%) | 0.02% | $1,209,238,033 | 2025-08-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 60,412,887 | +7,206,495 (13.5%) | 0.02% | $1,210,674,254 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 53,206,392 | +5,558,868 (11.7%) | 0.02% | $1,237,580,679 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 47,647,524 | +2,159,739 (4.7%) | 0.02% | $922,456,065 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 45,487,785 | +4,756,145 (11.7%) | 0.02% | $807,408,183 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 40,731,640 | +250,977 (0.6%) | 0.02% | $768,198,730 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 40,480,663 | +281,324 (0.7%) | 0.01% | $603,161,878 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 40,199,339 | +1,293,941 (3.3%) | 0.01% | $520,983,434 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 38,905,398 | -201,598 (-0.5%) | 0.01% | $453,247,886 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 39,106,996 | +1,226,812 (3.2%) | 0.01% | $433,305,516 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 37,880,184 | +2,115,377 (5.9%) | 0.01% | $401,529,950 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 35,764,807 | +110,379 (0.3%) | < 0.01% | $330,110,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 35,654,428 | +2,128,802 (6.3%) | 0.01% | $357,613,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 33,525,626 | -274,834 (-0.8%) | 0.01% | $425,104,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 33,800,460 | +18,822,878 (125.7%) | 0.01% | $503,964,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | New | 14,977,582 | +14,977,582 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $233,051,000 | 2021-11-12 |
Who else reported the position
333 managers reported BLUE OWL CAP INC CL A (DE) for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | Added | 63,175,751 | +40,321 | 0.17% | $941,318,734 | 9 qtrs |
| ICONIQ Capital LLC | Unchanged | 50,000,000 | 0 | 13.9% | $745,000,000 | 11 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 41,480,785 | +11,917,127 | 0.06% | $618,063,697 | 10 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC This report | Added | 40,480,663 | +281,324 | 0.01% | $603,161,878 | 10 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Added | 33,177,641 | +3,565,657 | 0.11% | $494,346,851 | 10 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 16,497,575 | +624,131 | < 0.01% | $245,813,869 | 10 qtrs |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA | Unchanged | 16,017,491 | 0 | 29.97% | $238,660,616 | 6 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Added | 9,391,564 | +799 | 0.03% | $139,934,304 | 5 qtrs |
| Brown University | Reduced | 9,071,690 | -1,625,000 | 48.82% | $135,168,181 | 11 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 7,646,372 | +6,782,719 | < 0.01% | $113,930,938 | 10 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 143,154
- None
- 40,337,509
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.