Form 13-F position report

* BLOCK H & R INC

Reported by FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD CAN

HRB CUSIP 093671105 Manager CIK 0000915191

Reported 1,120,894 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value 10.5%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 0.97% This manager · Q1 2022
Shares 1,120,894 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $29,188,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 5 Through Q1 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 28022000
2021-12-31 26408000
2022-03-31 29188000
2022-06-30 39590000
2022-09-30 44040000
2022-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

6 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * BLOCK H & R INC held by FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD CAN.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2022 Reduced 0 -1,035,019 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 1,035,019 -85,875 (-7.7%) 1.13% $44,040,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Unchanged 1,120,894 0 (0.0%) 1.39% $39,590,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Unchanged 1,120,894 0 (0.0%) 0.97% $29,188,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Unchanged 1,120,894 0 (0.0%) 0.85% $26,408,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 1,120,894 +350,000 (45.4%) 0.91% $28,022,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

428 managers reported * BLOCK H & R INC for Q1 2022.

Managers reporting * BLOCK H & R INC in Q1 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 20,725,678 -1,933,849 0.01% $539,697,000 36 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 20,456,859 -3,995,559 0.01% $532,696,000 36 qtrs
JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD Reduced 11,063,218 -24,804 3.42% $288,086,000 22 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 8,090,405 +8,085,933 0.02% $210,675,000 36 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 7,889,986 +961,159 0.01% $207,444,000 26 qtrs
LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Added 5,944,998 +40,977 0.18% $154,807,000 27 qtrs
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 3,625,429 -15,695 0.56% $94,406,000 7 qtrs
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Added 2,969,445 +1,933,031 0.02% $77,325,000 36 qtrs
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Reduced 2,592,017 -138,639 0.09% $67,496,000 36 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Reduced 2,584,659 -53,114 0.01% $67,304,000 5 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2022
Filed
May 16, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,120,894
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.