Form 13-F position report

BLACKROCK INCOME TR INC

Reported by FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP

BKT CUSIP 09247F209 Manager CIK 0001125816

Reported 181,020 shares, up 126,426 (231.6%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 217.5%; share count 231.6% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q1 2026
Shares 181,020 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,913,381 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 2 Through Q1 2026

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2025-12-31 602717
2026-03-31 1913381
2026-06-30 2270635

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

3 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BLACKROCK INCOME TR INC held by FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 211,813 +30,793 (17.0%) < 0.01% $2,270,635 2026-08-11
Q1 2026 Added 181,020 +126,426 (231.6%) < 0.01% $1,913,381 2026-05-13
Q4 2025 New 54,594 +54,594 (0.0%) < 0.01% $602,717 2026-02-13
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

83 managers reported BLACKROCK INCOME TR INC for Q1 2026.

Managers reporting BLACKROCK INCOME TR INC in Q1 2026.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC Reduced 4,920,132 -130,079 1.06% $52,006,000 14 qtrs
Karpus Management Inc Reduced 1,851,052 -10,608 0.61% $19,565,620 3 qtrs
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC Reduced 1,182,919 -56,093 0.1% $12,503,454 14 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 974,373 +198,753 < 0.01% $10,299,125 14 qtrs
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC Reduced 935,083 -26,306 < 0.01% $9,883,834 6 qtrs
LPL Financial LLC Reduced 565,724 -158,095 < 0.01% $5,979,705 14 qtrs
BDF-GESTION Unchanged 4,074 0 0.52% $3,918,007 6 qtrs
MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC Added 370,302 +6,369 2.25% $3,914,087 14 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Reduced 323,215 -83,839 < 0.01% $3,416,382 14 qtrs
1607 Capital Partners LLC Unchanged 277,822 0 0.21% $2,936,579 5 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2026
Filed
May 13, 2026
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM NEW

Voting authority reported

Sole
181,020
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.